INTERNATIONAL FOLK BAZAAR – PLAYLISTS

December 03, 2022

Sail on Glide (1985) – Wise Magraw (USA)
Moroccan Blues (feat. Bouhssine Foulane) (2022) – Majid Bekkas and Khalid Kouhen (Morocco)
De finibus terrae (2022) – Rachele Andrioli & Coro a Coro (Italy)
Bolla och rulla (2005) – Pugh Rogefelt (Sweden)
Toh De Gong (2022) – A Moving Sound (Taiwan)
Mes Tou Aegeou Ta Nera (2012) – Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (Greece)
Ojos negros (2022) – Maison Bélier (Spain)
Guitka (2018) – Yasmin Williams (USA)
Vai de Centro ao Centro (2022) – Retimbrar (Portugal)
She Moved Through the Fair (2017) – Talinka (UK/Israel)
Once There Was No Sun (2022) – Jake Blount (USA)
Kaassassuk (The Voice of the Child) (2006) – Rasmus Lyberth (Greenland)
Guitka (2018) – Yasmin Williams
Stopover at Djibouti (2009) – Anouar Brahem (Tunisia)

November 30, 2022

De Karrewyt (1982) – Irolt (Netherlands)
V’la l’bon vent (1963) – Ian and Sylvia (Canada)
Gioyrgia (1981) – Eleni Vitali (Greece)
Fui ao mar buscar sardinhas (2020) – Custodio Castelo (Portugal)
Silver in the Dark (2008) – Wang Juan (China)
Cowboy Waltz (1999) – David Doucet (USA)
Varjot (2022) – Päivi Hirvonen (Finland)
Hana Chant (1975) – Keola and Kapono Beamer (Hawaii)
Raquel (2003) – Bau (Cape Verde)
Di Mame (live) (1979) – Zupfgeigenhansel (Germany)
Rice Waiting for Rain (1975) – Caravan (Thailand)
Awinja (2011) – Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Just Passing Through (2002) – Keith Theobald (New Zealand)
Il Viaggiatore (2002) – Mercanti Di Liquore

November 23, 2022

Makam Rast-Karce (1997) – Münir Nurettin Beken (Turkey)
Taksil Aruz (2018) – Abdülkerim Çuha (Turkey/Kurdish)
Mapusane Icinde Mermerden Direk (1971) – Selda Bağcan (Turkey)
Ncaisi Birapa (2000) – Birol Topaloğlu (Turkey)
Adimiz Miskindir Bizim (1973) – Mazhar and Fuat (Turkey)
Kalbim (1995) – Fikret Kızılok (Turkey)
Ankara Sokaklari (1982) – Erkin Koray (Turkey)
Hijaz Raks (1998) – Omar Faruk Tekbilek (Turkey)
Bugunler (2020) – Erdal Beyazgül (Turkey)
Eman Dilo (with Mübin Dünen) (2016) – Kara Gunes
Dert Fasli (1993) – Sezen Aksu (Turkey)
Madimak (1971) – Mogollar (Turkey)
Azziza (Turkish) (1965) – John Berberian (USA/Armenia)
Rebelde (2011) – Loca Luna

November 16, 2022

Á Sprengisandi (2016) – Guitar Islancio (Iceland)
Skutullinn (1972) – Megas (Iceland)
Lukkan Og Ég (1993) – Bubbi Morthens (Iceland)
Sveitasæla (1973) – Þuríður Sigurðardóttir and Pálmi Gunnarsson (Iceland)
Freyja (2017) – Seiðlæti (Iceland)
Laus Og Liðugur (2005) – KK & Magnús Eiríksson (Iceland)
Veisla á Hóli (1972) – Ríó tríó (Iceland)
Raefilskvaedi (1975) – Mannakorn
Brúðarskórnir (1967) – Savanna tríóið
Þegar þeir jörðuðu Jóngeir (1976) – Þrjú á palli (Iceland)
Einvegis (2006) – Hilmar Jensson & Skúli Sverrisson (Iceland)
Gefid pid mer i staupi strax (2004) – Bara Grimsdottir (Iceland)
Til Hvers (1975) – Lítið Eitt
Fyrstur Á Fætur (1976) – Spilverk þjóðanna (Iceland)
Englar og Darar (2014) – Ólöf Arnalds (Iceland)
Látum okkur sjá (2009) – Árstíðir (Iceland)
Haglél (2011) – Mugison (Iceland)
Kóngssona Kvæði (2004) – Anna Pálína & Draupner (Iceland)

November 9, 2022

4+20 (1971) – Vesa-Matti Loiri (Finland)
Tama Istuin (1970) – Cumulus (Finland)
Palpan Killi (1989) – Pirnales (Finland)
Zoin den arin (2003) – Bidaia (Basque)
Hapo Zamani (1989) – Miriam Makeba (South Africa)
Trauka z Palynochkam (2014) – Vuraj (Belarus)
Elment a madárka (2020) – Monika Lakatos es a Cigány Hangok(Hungary)
Jump in the Line (1958) – Sir Lancelot (Trinidad)
Contradanse-Avant Simple With Accordion (1958) – Voodoo Drums (Haiti)
Yo Domino (c. 1951) – Duo Los Compadres (Cuba)
Izgubljene ljubavi (1988) – Toma Zdravković (Serbia)
Üü kõllane (2004) – Anu Taul ja Sõbrad (Estonia)
Kalnaa Kaapu Skatiities (1998) – Ilgi (Latvia)
Žemaitiu Ruoks (2009) – Atalyja (Lithuania)
Baba Aadi (1992) – Jil Jilala (Morocco)

November 2, 2022

Madar Hijaz (2016) – Nizar Rohana Trio (Palestine)
El Muerto Vivo (1967) – Peret (Spain)
Di Mame Kokht Varenikes (2022) – Pressburger Klezmer Band (Slovakia)
Píseň, co mě učil listopad (1984) – Wabi Daněk (Czechia)
Y Gaseg Ddu (2022) – Vri (Wales)
Dolijuta Pt. 1 (2010) – Gyvata (Lithuania)
Il Ritorno di Giuseppe (1970) – Fabrizio de André (Italy)
He Tupulaga (2011) – Kika (Wallis and Futuna)
Jis Nay Bhi Aana Hai, Aik Din Jaana Hai (2012) – Zoe Viccaji (Pakistan)
Cemavulid (2019) – Sauljaljui (Taiwan/Paiwan)
Alvan Varter (2005) – Sirusho (Armenia)
Next Thing I Do, I’ll Go to Kakadu (1992) – Greg Champion (Australia)
Orera ichi nuketa (1971) – Nobuyasu Okabayashi (Japan)
Vura Nkasiya Na Pondro (1997) – Abou Chihabi (Comoros)

October 26, 2022

Ottobre (2011) – Krishna Biswas (India)
Rijen (2012) – Transitus Irregularis (Czechia)
Luna de Octubre (Versión Alterna) (2020) – Lupita Infante (USA)
Hydref (1992) – Defaid (Wales)
Lokakuu (2014) – Laura Moisio (Finland)
Octobre (Live) (2021) – Francis Cabrel (France)
Oktovrios (2011) – Orfeas Peridis (Greece)
Deireadh Fómhair: Terry “Cuz” Teahan’s / Alice’s Reel (1998) – Lunasa (Ireland)
Październik (2007) – Seta (Poland)
Oktob (2018) – Ann D’oara (Reunion)
Mazurca De Outubro (2001) – Na Lua (Galicia)
Le Vingt-Cinquième Du Mois D’octobre (2011) – June Tabor (UK)
October Song (live) (2014) – Donnie Munro (Scotland)

October 19, 2022

Singapore Sling (2013) – Michel Haumont
Mikros Arravoniastika (1983) – Haroula Lampraki (Greece)
Cu Ti Lu Dissi (2022) – Radicanto (Italy)
Ya Samira (c. 1958) – Lili Boniche
Mandra (2008) – Kottarashky (Bulgaria)
Ukulele (Fliegende Schmetterlinge) (1984) – Ougenweide (Germany)
Kun Yksinäisyys (2012) – Sami Kukka (Finland)
Ufumura Udun (Mimichri Boji) (1999) – Takashi Hirayasu and Bob Brozman (Japan/US)
Chi-Chi Merengue (1958) – Eloise Trio (Bahamas)
Road Dogs (2007) – Benjy Wertheimer and Michael Mandrell
Melody Lane (1976) – Spilverk Þjóðanna (Iceland)
Nya Perspektiv (1975) – Ola Magnell (Sweden)
Katicabogar (2009) – Nyeső Mari (Hungary)
Sequana (2022) – Souad Massi (Algeria)

October 12, 2022 (Guest host: Tom Mahnke)

Ando Que Me Lleva – Mingo Saldivar
Ran Kan Kan – Steve Jordan
Rompi Rompi – Gypsy Fire
Kekele – Delali
Ene-Sai – Alash Ensemble
La Duena de la Llave – Santiago Jimenez
El Desperado – Los Pinguinos del Norte
Wake Up – Oliver Mtukudzi
Sabad Fah Hri – Yamourrou Oujban
Horo and Daitchoro Horo – Grosdobesko
Radif – Avay-E-Doust Ensemble
Gadedt Hobak Lek – Oum Kolthoum

October 5, 2022

Kataghani (2005) – Homayun Sakhi (Afghanistan)
October Song (2020) – Martin Simpson (UK)
Makounay (2022) – Wesli (Haiti)
Heya (Welcome) (2022) – Yanna Momina (Djibouti)
Riniki Jhiniki (2022) – Khiyo (Bangla Desh)
Borozos (2022) – Gobe (Hungary)
Coconut (1994) – Obo + Sol y Luna (Germany)
Ruotsalais-Italialainen Masurkka (1960) – Esko Kononen (Finland)
Ha Ke Batle Mohoula (1988) – Tau Ea Lesotho (Lesotho)
A la fin cette berg│re (2022) – Compagnie Rassegna (Italy)
Spiewanki Polne II (Sutartina) (2022) – Orkiestra sw. Mikolaja (Poland)
Callejon Sin Salida (2003) – Fito y Fatipaldis (Spain)
Silver River (1975) – Shingoose (Ojibwe/Canada)

September 28

Jasmine Bayati: To an Earth Angel (2022) – Maya Youseff (Syria)
Sixty-Four Generations (2022) – Wood and Fire (China/Yunnan)
Bahçevan (2022) – Efruze (Turkey)
A Veces (2022) – Elif Sanchez (Turkey)
Ali Ndi Vuto (2022) – Madalitso Band (Malawi)
Kazimierz (2003) – Nigel Kennedy and the Kroke Band (UK/Poland)
Ine Ine (1963) – Will Crummer and the Royal Raratongans (Cook Islands)
Fanfare #1 (1984) – George Cromarty
Ntheke Ntheke (2012) – Sotho Sounds (Lesotho)
The False Lover Won Back (2017) – Jim Malcolm and Susie Malcolm
I Don’t Have To (1983) – Cindy Kallet
Muhabbet Baginda (2010) – Papageorgio Vasiliki (Greek)
Kaftank Mahloul (2006) – Rachid Halihal (Morocco)
Sa en yé (2021) – David Walters

September 21 (Special guests: Paula Maya and Nick Ulrich)

Gel Beriye Beriye (1998) – Kemanî Cemal Çinarlı (Turkey/Rroma)
Telefonia (2017) – Jorge Drexler (Uruguay)
Baiao de Cabo Frio (2015) – Paula Maya (Brazil/Austin)
Visa Vie (2012) – Bamako Airlines (Austin)
Queria te Econtrar (2015) – Paula Maya (Brazil/Austin)
Adjon Isten Minden Jót (1982) – Muzsikas (Hungary)
Så säger man inte adjö (2005) – Jan Erik Lundqvist (Sweden)
Winter Lady (1995) – Ygdrassil (Netherlands)
Suzanne (1974) – Fabrizio de Andre (Italy)
Master Song (1968) – Leonard Cohen
So Diventatu (2021) – L’Alba (Corsica)
Gel Beriye Beriye (1998) – Kemanî Cemal Çinarlı (Turkey/Rroma)

September 14, 2022 – Hendrix Special (Membership Drive)

The Wind Cries Mary (2010) – Stephen Bennett (USA)
Wait Until Tomorrow (1993) – Caetano Veloso e Gilberto Gil (Brazil)
Castles Made of Sand (live) (2005) – Vance Gilbert (USA)
Angel (2003) – Alex de Grassi (USA)
Foxy Lady (2002) – Harry Manx (Canada)
May This Be Love (2007) – Ellen McIlwaine (USA)
Third Stone from the Sun (1999) – Atman (Poland)
Purple Haze (2012) – Moon Loungers
Fire (2008) – Jacques Stotzem
Manic Depression – Michael Jerome Brown
Voodoo Child / Bergspolska (1994) – Urban Turban (Sweden)

September 7, 2022

Melek Nty Ubana (1992) – Tim Sparks (USA)
Chourouk (2006) – Nabil Khemir (Tunisia)
Rain for Flowers (2008) – Xiao Juan and the Valley People (China)
Asa Branca (Medley) (1999) – Mac Umba (Scotland)
Na Cancela (1993) – Toquinho (Brazil)
A Primeira Batalha (1974) – A Barca do Sol (Brazil)
Ghir Enta (2003) – Souad Massi (Algeria)
Samba Triste (1963) – Baden Powell e Vinicius de Moraes (Brazil)
Ei Tippa Tapa (2010) – Matti Johannes Koivu (Finland)
Vlla E Moter (feat. Agnesa Breçani) (2021) – Fatos Ahmati (Egypt)
No One’s World (2018) – Aoba ichiko (Japan)
Hooghan (1995) – Sharon Burch
Sister Brother (1990) – Archie Roach (Australia)

August 31, 2022 – Brazil Special (Guest Host: DJ Harris)

Jubiaba – Os Paralamas do Sucesso
Carly y Carole – Erlon Chaves e Sua Banda Venemo
Sotaque Brasileiro – Sara Jane
Mas Que Nada – Tamba Trio
Fomosa – Ciro Monteriero
Jogo De Angola – Clara Nunes
Carnival – Luiz Bonfa
E Preciso Muito Amor – Chico Da Silva
Boranda – Edu Lobo and Tamba Trio
Oldere Camara – Alcione
Surfboard – Antonio Carlos Jobim w Nelson Riddle Orchestra
Tum-Tum-Tum – Jackson Do Pandeiro
Ponteio – Astrud Giberto
Felicidade – Ara Ketu
Nego Laranja – Reflexu’s
One Note Samba – Carlos Gilberto

August 24, 2022

Les scenaristes (1997) – Romane (France)
Cedulička (A Sign) (2021) – Kateřina Göttlichová (Czechia)
Sueñas, Quieres, Dices (1974) – Génesis (Colombia)
Dyna’r Ffordd I Fyw (1982) – Meic Stevens (Wales)
Reynardine (1977) – John Renbourn Group (UK)
Lit eg born ad leika ser (1969) – Trúbrot (Iceland)
The Wind Was High (1973) – Tír Na NÓg (Ireland)
O Karotseris (1993) – Bampis Gkoles (Greece)
Caremalo (1988) – Songhai
Omby (2018) – Rajery (Madagascar)
Lana (2018) – Ferran Palau (Spain/Catalonia)
Attends (2000) – Julien Jacob (Benin)
Oi, Giovanotti (1999) – Bonifica Emiliana Veneta (Italy)
Rain for Flowers (2008) – Xiao Juan and the Valley People (China)
Jedno jest zysze – Trio Marenich (Ukraine)

August 17, 2022

The Golder Pagoda (2008) – Aung Win (Myanmar)
Assossam (2022) – Imarhan (Algeria/Tuareg)
Ach, Kiedy Znowu Ruszą Dla Mnie Dni? (1998) – Stare Dobre Małżeństwo (Poland)
Mori Dzensy (2011) – Romengo (Hungary/Rromani)
Dona Edith do Prato (Brazil) – Tombo do Pau (2007)
Tim trang tren nuoc (4 cellos version) (2022) – Le Cat Trong Ly (Vietnam)
Du Og Jeg Og Dompappen (1957) – Alf Prøysen (Norway)
Kokee (2007) – Kirby Keough (Hawaii)
Rain Dance (2008) – Psarantonis and the Ensemble Xylouris (Greece)
Kur Tu Skrīsi (2011) – Rudzi (Latvia)
Vyturiai (2014) – Kamaniu Silelis (Lithuania)
Hala Lala Laya (2017) – Apo and the Apostles (Israel)
Roba (1994) – Tarika Sammy (Madagascar)
Lehar – Raag Desh (2008) – Purbayan Chatterjee’s Shastriya Syndicate (India)
Sadrang (Acoustic) (2008) – Niyaz (Iran)

August 10, 2022 (rerun of August 18, 2021)

Ribers No 8 (2014) – Danish String Quartet (Denmark)
As Long as I Have (2021) – The Daughters of Jerusalem (Palestine)
Onde (2020) – Lucio Corsi (Italy)
Vamos a Cafetal, Nicolasa (2021) – Pop y Su Changui (Cuba)
Slaven Yes (2021) – Dagadana (Poland)
Yela Oh (2021) – BLK JKS (South Africa)
Leme Dreme (2021) – Eva Quartet (Bulgaria)
Camilla (1953) – George Symonette (Bahamas)
Tamaduni (2017) – Msafiri Zawose (Tanzania)
Marashi ya Pemba (2021) – Fadhilee Itulya (Kenya)
Strada del Sole (1981) – Rainhard Fendrich (Austria)
Dni Ktorych Nie Znamy (1990) – Marek Grechuta (Poland)
Vola (2011) – Joe Troop with Diego Sanchez (USA/Argentina)
Ghabou (2021) – Kamel El Harrachi (Algeria)
Altain Magtaal (2020) – Khusugtun (Mongolia)

August 3, 2022 – Chile Special (Guest host: Bob Dailey)

Trigales – Inti-Illimani
El Derecho de Vivir en Paz – Victor Jara
Tren al Sur – Los Prisioneros
Alturas – Inti-Illimani
Dos Sobreviviendo – Illapu
Estrechez de Corazon – Los Prisioneros
El Mercado de Testaccio – Inti-Illimani
Chile, La Alegria Ya Viene – Claudio Guzman y Rosa Escobar
Para Que Nunca Mas en Chile – Sol y Lluvia
Por Si Algun Dia – Illapu
Evocacion – Juan Mauricio Marin Caihuan
Un Violador en Tu Camino – Monika Cvorak/Guardian News
Gracias a la Vida – Violeta Parra
Desde La Prision – Sol y Lluvia
Vuelvo Para Vivir – Illapu

July 27, 2022

Brother Pilgrim (2012) – Kelly Joe Phelps (USA)
Alahelo (2021) – Tao Ravao and Vincent Bucher (Madagascar/France)
Big Wind (1973) – Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee
Leve Kommil Foo (1993) – Kommil Foo (Netherlands)
Lliwiau (2016) – Bendith (Wales)
Brale, Brale, Se Sobrale (1993) – Ruth Hunter and Ruthie Dornfeld
Hombre (2000) – Jose Capmany (Costa Rica)
Broadlahn (1990) – Broadlahn (Austria)
Arave Arohe (c. 1966) – Bimbo (Tahiti)
Back to Bagan (2008) – Aung Wing (Myanmar)
Brothers and Sisters (2020) – Manhu (China/Yunnan)
Ala maintso (2020) – Modeste Hugues (Madagascar)
Ana Juanixe (1994) – Hiru Truku (Basque)
Alla Shiklo Shakshiklo (2014) – Walaat Music Band
James Bay (1981) – Lloyd Cheechoo (Cree)
Akşam En Güzel (2021) – Molo Sayat (Lebanon/Belgium+)

July 20, 2022 – 1972 Special

O Fantoche (1972) – Carlos Paredes (Portugal)
The Persecution and Restoration of Dean Moriarty (On the Road) (1972) – Aztec Two-Step
Mengano (1972) – Congregacion (Chile)
Sommarlängtan (1972) – Ted Gärdestad (Sweden)
Weird of Hermiston (1972) – Ellen McIlwaine (USA)
Cercare di prendere il cielo (1972) – Simon Luca (Italy)
Xibaba (1972) – Airto (Brazil)
Sasy Hula (1972) – Keola And Kapono Beamer (Hawaii)
Souk Harag (1972) – Munir Bashir (Iraq)
Nique nac no muse (1972) – Esther Ofarim (Israel)
Fui a bahía (1972) – El Gitano Portugues (Spain)
Goin’ Down the Road (1972) – John Allan Cameron
Insutantorāmen (1972) – Koito (Japan)
To London with You (1972) – Al Jones (UK)
Mandoliinimies (1972) – Hector (Finland)
Big Nancy (1972) – Hole in the Wall (Norway)
Kilumba Dia Ngola (1972) – Bonga (Angola)

July 13, 2022

Bałkany (1988) – Kwartet Jorgi (Poland)
Recia como el Orinoco (2022) – Cimarron (Columbia)
Baji Larabat (2001) – Lo’Jo (France)
Töredék (1982) – Makám és Kolinda (Hungary)
Balzaquiana (2020) – Ayom (Brazil/Cape Verde/Angola)
Proverbe (1978) – Mircea Vintilă (Romania)
Trepa No Coqueiro (2003) – Kucerovci (Czech Republic)
Tetea (c. 1965) – Filo (Tahiti)
A Nice Place to Visit (1979) – Michael Gulezian (USA)
Barjori (2020) – Falu and Karyshma (India)
A Bre Chicho (1982) – Ibro Lolov (Bulgaria)
Taivalaeva, sõudke… (2006) – Anu Taul (Estonia)
Behet Ghol Midam (I promise you) (2016) – Mohsen Yeganeh (Iran)
Barman (2006) – Akli D. (Algeria)

July 6, 2022

Bdna Ntjawwaz Al Lyd (2007) – Andelus Ensemble (Lebanon)
Linnunrata (2022) – Maija Kauhanen (Finland)
Chove Muito Chove Tanto (2022) – Amelia Muge (Portugal)
Tempu ca Scurra (2022) – Estora Castagna (Italy)
Bendito veneno (2006) – Javier Ruibal (Spain)
Csimpilimpi hová mész? (1980) – Sebõ Ferenc (Hungary)
Xido Seker (2007) – Metin and Kemal Kahraman (Turkey)
Cora (with Sura Susso) (2014) – Giuliano Modarelli (Italy/Gambia)
Carnival of the Ghosts (2022) – Kobo Town (Canada/Trinidad)
Tarassing (1982) – Irolt (Netherlands)
Coming Home to Me (1971) – Dando Shaft (UK)
Aceitunas (1978) – Silvio Rodríguez (Cuba)
Considerable (1976) – Pierre Akendengue (Gabon)

June 29, 2022

Jol Jurush (On the Road) (2006) – Tengir-Too (Kyrgyzstan)
Elskende Fjender (with Jørgen Klubien) (1991) – Alberte (Denmark)
Heinakors (2018) – Puuluupe (Estonia)
La Tarara (1996) – Radio Tarifa (Spain)
Uciekaj Moje Serce (1983) – Seweryn Krajewski (Poland)
Luna rossa (2003) – Pietra Montecorvino (Italy)
Chi-Chi Merengue (1960) – Eloise Trio (Bahamas)
Onefella Girl Nomore (1980) – Fred Maedola (Solomon Islands)
Wasla (2014) – Tarek Abdallah and Shams El Din (Egypt)
Ekun kanipua kie (Ce doit être ainsi) (2009) – Chloe Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Children of Darkness (1965) – Richard and Mimi Fariña (USA)
Ceavnni Mountain Reindeer Cows (2008) – Steinar Raknes and Inga Juuso (Norway/Sami)
The Grey Funnel Line (2013) – Ten Strings and a Goat Skin (Canada)
Chom ty ne pryyshov (Why Didn’t You Come) (1991) – Trio Marenich (Ukraine)

June 22, 2022

J’ai vu le loup/Le renard et la belette (1975) – Malicorne (France)
No Ke Ano Ahi Ahi (1991) – Ka’au Crater Boys (Hawaii)
Rainmaker (1990) – Peter Rowan (USA)
Desde la Prision (1987) – Sol y Lluvia (Chile)
Haram (1972) – 3 Hür-El (Turkey)
Dolorita (2007) – Puerto Plata (Dominican Republic)
El santo dia (1998) – Druha Trava (Czechia)
Douka Dance (2010) – Hassan Erraji (Morocco)
Dream of the Wild Horse (2003) – Gary Lucas (USA)
Tanjuang Sani (Saluang Dangdut) (c. 1980) – Mukhsin (Indonesia)
Sien Drahmas Al Dia (2006) – Aman Aman (Spain)
Domi mo (2022) – Romengo and Monika Lakatos (Hungary)
Djan bedja (2005) – Tcheka (Cape Verde)
Bhalo Koira (2021) – Bapi Das Baul (India)

June 15, 2022 – Juneteenth

Vastopol (1958) – Elizabeth Cotten (USA)
Depend on Yourself (1965) – Joe and Eddie (USA)
Erets Zalav Chalav (1966) – Nina Simone (USA)
Long Ago, Far Away (1965) – Odetta (USA)
It’s About Time (1966) – Terry Callier (USA)
The Fly (2012) – Martha Redbone Roots Project
Lost Again (2013) – Guy Davis
Death Don’t Have No Mercy (1961) – Rev. Gary Davis (USA)
Jarabi (2021) – Yasmin Williams (USA)
I Feel Alright Now (1961) – Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee (USA)
We Don’t Care (2012) – Habib Koite and Eric Bibb (Mali/USA)
Broke and Hungry (2006) – Cephas and Wiggins (USA)
Somethin’ Else Again (1968) – Richie Havens (USA)
Mahawara (The Fugue) (1959) – Ahmed Abdul-Malik (USA)

June 8, 2022

Enville (2020) – Sir Richard Bishop (USA)
E-Imagination (1969) – Peter Van Gelder (USA)
En Passant Près des Épinettes (1981) – Maluzerne (France)
Ela Gozlu Pirim Geldi (2010) – Papageorgio Vasiliki (Greece)
Edina Speedtrap (2011) – Kaivama (USA/Finland)
E sokàkâ (1996) – Rromano Dives (Rroma/Albania)
Esek-esek Uduk-uduk (Nyayian Ujung Gang) (1989) – Iwan Fals and Swami (Indonesia)
Ecoute Ecoute (1972) – Sandy Denny (UK)
Everybody’s Own (1972) – Hand (Swizerland)
Ey Dost (2018) – So Duo (Turkey)
Eduardo e Mônica (1986) – Legião Urbana (Brazil)
Esödal (1996) – Kaláka (Hungary)
Eso Es El Amor (1958) – La Chakachas (Belgium)
Ezkondu nintzanean (2020) – Korrontzi and Xabier Amuriza (Basque)
Engrenagem (1977) – Trovante (Portugal)

June 1, 2022

Taqsim Maqam Hijaz (edit) – Rahim Alhaj (Iraq)
Sivi soko k vili doletio (2022) – Lidija Dokuzovic Trio (Croatia/Sweden)
E’ tiempu (2017) – Hasa-Mazzotta (Albania/Italy)
Franceschina la calitrana (2016) – Vinicio Capossela (Italy)
Coisa Feita (1982) – Joao Bosco (Brazil)
Boras Locas (1974) – Sui Generis (Argentina)
Moving Up a Ways (2013) – Meg Baird (USA)
Utan Sans (1988) – Groupa (Sweden)
Walk Don’t Run (1981) – Penguin Cafe Orchestra (UK)
Terminal Luminalt (1978) – Meir Ariel (Israel)
Flying Free (1999) – Andrew Vasquez (Apache)
Fire Bees in a Box (2019) – Ateshkhan Yuseinov and Skiller (Bulgaria)
Corrina Corrina (1978) – Wolfgang Ambros (Austria)
Do You Know (2002) – Wild Children (China)
Furat (2016) – Nizar Rohana Trio (Palestine)

May 25, 2022

Driss el Maloumi (Morocco) – Imtidad (2013)
Lakutshon’ilanga (2022) – Somi (Rwanda/Uganda)
The False Bride (2006) – Paul Curran and Allan Cowell (Ireland)
O Homem da Gravata Florida (1974) – Jorge Ben (Brazil)
Forever May (2008) – Kenichi Fumoto (Japan)
Pato Trabaja en Una Carniceria (1970) – Moris (Argentina)
Medley of Melodies from Tirana (2000) – Tirana Folk Ensemble (Albania)
Cantata (1955) – The Hell’s Gate Steel Band (Antigua)
Donalina (2009) – Blick Bassy (Cameroon)
Pitka Kieli (1970) – Pekka Streng and Tasavallan Presidentti (Finland)
Ando Tyire (2011) – Csokolom (Hungary/Rroma)
Tushuri Gogoni (2005) – Ensemble Kereoni (Georgia)
Turlute du Mai (2022) – La Vent du Nord (Canada)
Digi Digi Dom Dom (2003) – Debashish Bhattacharya (India) and Bob Brozman (USA)

May 18, 2022

Spring (2008) – Teiji Ito (Japan)
Mujer Sandinista (1989) – Sabias (USA)
Vulio (2016) – Flo (Italy)
Alama (2011) – Fatoumata Diawara (Cote D’Ivoire)
Bakea Ala Otzandua (2019) – Olatz Zugasti (Basque)
Tchiki Tchiki (2006) – Palya Bea (Hungary)
Gakondo (2011) – Mighty Popo (Rwanda)
Mon Lov (2021) – Ben Aylon (Israel)
No Quiero Abandonarte (2011) – Antonia Apodaca (USA)
Den Gamla Vanliga Historien (1973) – Turid (Sweden)
Gantiads Gavxar Vajao (2009) – Gogochurebi Sisters (Georgia)
I Balanta Tis Elena – Agapanthos (Greece)
Afrika (2013) – Nuru Kane (Senegal)
Ngoma (2008) – Maalesh (Comoros)

May 11, 2022

Andy Stewart’s (1984) – Phil Cunningham (Scotland)
Mama (2021) – David Walters (France/St. Kitts and Nevis)
Masseria Boncuri (feat. Enzo Avitabile) (2022) – Antonio Castrignano (Italy)
Mali (2012) – Kalaban Coura (Mali/Belgium)
A Casa Fechada (entao Talvez) (2022) – Manuel Maio (Portugal)
E Inou Tatu E (c. 2010) – Vanu Singers (Tahiti)
E ratyune jakhengi agi (2014) – Kalyi Jag (Rroma/Hungary)
Justin Lagun (1998) – Kepa Junkera (Basque)
Danzon Juarez (2012) – Nachito Morales (USA)
Son David (2011) – June Tabor and Oysterband
Despierta, Tierra (1997) – Biella Nuei (Spain)
Englar og Darar (2007) – Olof Arnalds (Iceland)
Annan kitaran laulaa vaan (1993) – Dave Isokyna Lindholm (Finland)
Aksam en Guzel (2021) – Molo Sayat (Lebanon+)

May 3, 2022 (children’s special)

Ring a Rosy (1960) – Lord Invader (Trinidad and Tobago)
Alles Is Vrij (1972) – Elly Nieman and Rikkert Zuiderveld (Netherlands)
Yuki (Snow) (2012) – Elizabeth Mitchell (USA/Korea)
Ar Garlam (2014) – Plu (Wales)
Arriba, Abajo (2020) – José-Luis Orozco (Mexico/USA)
Tsuutelli-Luutelli (2015) – Mari Kalkun, Tuulikki Bartosik, Ramo Teder (Estonia)
The Frog Song (1964) – Sam Hinton (USA)
Blumb, blumb, molskis (1978) – Kari Peitsamo ja Ankkuli (Finland)
The Child on the Road (1968) – Archie Fisher (Scotland)
Kangaroos Like to Hop (1971) – Leon Rosselson, Martin Carthy and Roy Bailey (UK)
Maxwell Namunamu (1977) – Keli‘i Tau‘a and Roland Cazimero (Hawaii)
Toot Batoot (1980) – Family Planning Association of Pakistan (Pakistan)
Gettu hvað ég heiti (1977) – Hrekkjusvín (Iceland)
Hopalong Peter (1959) – The New Lost City Ramblers (USA)
Ebert (1974) – James Hollingworth and Karin Ljungman (Sweden)
Tårstenar (2018) – Raka Bananer (Sweden)
Son Kariba (2018) – Låt & Leklaget (Sweden)
Ozonodance (1990) – Tama (Japan)
Nightingale, Wedding, Wedding (2017) – Exlibris (Ukraine)
Ring a Rosy (1960) – Lord Invader (Trinidad and Tobago)

April 27, 2022

Balkany (1990) – Kwartet Jorgi (Poland)
Teu Nome, Amarante (2005) – Luar Na Lubre (Galicia)
Paraty (2011) – Mia Doi Todd (USA)
Tann Dolay (live with Zeb and Haniya) (2010) – Noori (Pakistan)
Eri Man (Dhar Khok) (2006) – Parem (Tajikistan)
Sabiye (2018) – Abdülkerim Çuha (Turkey/Kurdistan)
Sandansko Horo (1998) – Theodossi Spassov Quartet (Bulgaria)
Pocas Palabras (2003) – Los Cenzontles (Mexico/USA)
Duottar rássi (Tundra Flower) (2002) – Mari Boine (Sami)
Con Ma Dang Song (with Dang Hoang Hai) (2021) – Le Cat Trong Ly (Vietnam)
Y a pas grand chose dans l’ciel a soir (1977) – Paul Piche (Quebec)
Tri Martolod (2018) – Lenka Filipova (Czechia)
Andungen (2021) – Åsmund Reistad (Norway)
Militan (1991) – The Ex (Netherlands) and Brader Musiki (Turkey/Kurdistan)

April 20, 2022

April (2004) – Michel Haumont (France)
Ila Mata (2020) – Bab L’Bluz (Morocco)
Suu Camin de Sent Jacques (2020) – Cocanha (Benelux)
Song of the Wa (2014) – Shanren (China)
Y es asi (1987) – Jaime Roos (Uruguay)
Follow the Longhaired Lady (1968) – Patrick Sky
City’s Cry (1972) – Shelagh McDonald (Scotland)
Allah Uya (1999) – Ali Farka Toure (Mali)
Nikriz Longa (2015) – Ara Topouzian Quartet (Armenia/USA)
Sine Venga (2017) – Taiwu Ancient Ballads Troupe (Taiwan)
Zal Je Dan Nog Voor Me Zorgen (1973) – Zjef Vanuytsel (Netherlands)
Camelia (c. 1965) – Angel Luis Torruellas y Su Conjunto Pleros de Borinquen (Puerto Rico)
Expresso Torino (1996) – Chiquinho Timoteo (Brazil)
Shoqnia (2012) – Aida Cara (Albania)

April 13, 2022

Pheromones and Insence (2004) – Andy Bole (UK)
Tata Wana (feat. Chris Bakalanga) (2021) – Syssi Mananga (Belgium/Congo)
Fengaráki (1998) – Notis Sfakianakis (Greece)
La Crassue (2022) – La Nef (Quebec)
Sol, Vind Och Vatten (1973) – Ted Gärdestad (Sweden)
Karsta Mana Jauna Dziesma (with Rūta Muktupāvela) (2006) – Imants Kalniņš (Latvia)
Slavuj (2006) – Afion (Croatia)
Danube (2002) – Romane Acoustic Quartet (France)
Nu-i Chip (2010) – Abra feat. Mircea Baniciu (Romania)
Home at Last (1973) – Andy Roberts (UK)
Soy Soldado de Levita (1962) – Trio Los Panchos (Mexico)
Na’u Haka (1979) – Joel Et Son Groupe Folklorique (Tahiti)
Nema Bu (2015) – Kalaka (Hungary)
Tyinbo (2021) – Christine Salem (Reunion)
Pheromones and Insence (2004) – Andy Bole (UK)
Dror Yikrah (2021) – Jaffa Road (Canada)

April 6, 2022

Maria Cze Bu Tem (2022) – The Ano Nobo Quartet (Cape Verde)
Goosebumps Vibes (2022) – Babra and Megitza (Hungary/Poland)
Szol a kakas (2022) – Romengo and Monika Lakatos (Hungary)
Meridianoa Greenwichen (2022) – Korrontzi and Xabier Amuriza (Basque)
Ala Al Ma (2022) – El Khat (Israel/Yemen)
Laot mar lös (2022) – Daniel Lohues (Netherlands)
Moke Monfe (2022) – Djeli Moussa Diawara (Guinea)
Analla (2001) – Touareg de Fewet (Libya)
Jurema (2015) – Renata Rosa (Brazil)
Capitan Suenos (1979) – Pastoral (Argentina)
Mara Diougha (1976) – Djamel Allam (Algeria)
Ayyam Al Loulou (2007) – Salatin Al Tarab Orchestra (Lebanon)
Riders (2018) – The Turbans (UK+)

March 30, 2022

Ibnil Balad (1990) – Simon Shaheen (Palestine)
March Celebration (2020) – Manhu (China/Yunnan)
O La Pago Yo O La Paga Ella (c. 1967) – Marino Perez (Dominican Republic)
The Fable (1969) – Poet and the One Man Band
Blanche Neige (1968) – Brigitte Fontaine (France)
Guava Tree (1972) – Keola Beamer (Hawaii)
Campo Suenos (2001) – Fernando Delgadillo (Mexico)
Until Then (2016) – Chung Yufeng and David Chen-Fade (Taiwan)
Saimaan Rannalla (2008) – Joose Keskitalo (Finland)
Lookin’ for a Home (2011) – David Jacobs-Strain (USA)
Hvert fer fólkið? (1998) – Bubbi Morthens (Iceland)
O Karotseris (2006) – Babis Goles (Greece)
He Tupulaga (2017) – Kika (Wallis and Futuna)
Mogo Gnouma (2017) – Makan Badje Tounkara (Mali)

March 23, 2022

Heiser Bulgar – Naftule Brandwein (Ukraine/USA)
Yanchik (2015) – Khrystyna Soloviy (Ukraine)
Vesna (2000) – Trio Marenich (Ukraine)
Turkish Circle Dance (2009) – Tim Sparks (USA)
Sho Z-pod Duba (2007) – Dakhabrakha (Ukraine)
In the Forest, Near the Danube (2014) – Burcu Yildiz (Turkey)
Dec za Dniprom Grimic Groza (2002) – Rugenia (Ukraine)
Kolomeyka-Ukrainian Hutsul Dance (2000) – Samovar Folk Ensemble (Ukraine)
Pidkamecka Kolomyjka (1931) – Josef Pizio (Ukraine/USA)
Krinichenka (2008) – Charivna (Ukraine)
Walking and Joking with Guitar in Odessa, Ukraine (2015) – Andrei Krylov (Russia)
Sokoly (2020) – Pikardijska Tercia (Ukraine)
Hurry to Live, Little One (1993) – Inga Blazhchuk (Ukraine)
Pod Oblachkom (2015) – Khrystyna Soloviy (Ukraine)
Norak Ukrainian Dance (2008) – Samovar Folk Ensemble (Ukraine)
Felix’s Secret (2019) – Milosz Skwirut with Susanna Jara (Poland/Ukraine)

March 16, 2022

The Blarney Pilgrim (1998) – Duck Baker (USA)
Oci (2022) – Kateřina Göttlichová (Czechia)
Ti Zuela (2022) – Bonga (Angola)
Miessemearkumat (2016) – Ulla Pirttijärvi and Ulda (Sami)
Hejran (Acoustic) (2008) – Niyaz (Iran)
Tivoli (2008) – Bo Sundstrom (Sweden)
Do for the Others (1971) – Tamburlaine (New Zealand)
Lullaby for the First Born (1972) – Jesse Winchester (USA)
Fatsa (2000) – Thierry “Titi” Robin (France)
Gel Maralim (2017) – Qarabagh Ensemble (Azerbaijan)
Pajarillo (2020) – Indrajit Banerjee (India)
Shto Imala K’smet Stamena (2019) – Blato Zlato (USA)
Stále Dokola (2011) – Pavol Hammel (Slovakia)
McDermott’s/From Galway To Dublin (1977) – Andy McGann and Paul Brady (Ireland)
Yara (2020) – Falu and Karyshma (India)

March 9, 2022

Yamato: Getsu (Moon) (2005) – Aiko Hasegawa (Japan)
Gundah-Gulana (2007) – Fauziah Suhaili (Malaysia)
Tangled Man (1971) – Anne Briggs (UK)
Keçe Kurdan (2004) – Aynur (Turkey/Kurdish)
Cornologia (2001) – Grupo de Nilsa Silva (Cape Verde)
Valsa Azul (2000) – Simentera (Cape Verde)
Berenguendem (2007) – Luca Mundaca (Brazil)
Kellatoas (2016) – Maarja Nuut (Estonia)
Jaffa-Everything Has Changed (2021) – Nour Fretiekh (Palestine)
Í Nýju Húsi (2007) – Ólöf Arnalds (Iceland)
Peigin Mo Chroi (1995) – Dervish (Ireland)
Nurt (Flow) (2020) – Sutari (Poland)
Osmijeh Kao Porculan (2014) – Nina Romic (Croatia)
Yamato: Getsu (Moon) (2005) – Aiko Hasegawa (Japan)
Min Perimenis Mia (1999) – Glykeria (Greece)

March 2, 2022

Happiness (2000) – Daler Nazarov (Tajikistan)
Mercy Mercy Me (2021) – Small Island Big Song (Pan-Caribbean)
Okinawa Mama (2016) – Chung Yufeng and David Chen (Taiwan)
Sho Z-pod Duba (2007) – Dakhabrakha (Ukraine)
Volio bih da si tu (1989) – Crvena Jabuka (Bosnia)
Optimystical (2020) – Pierre Bensusan (France)
Kom/Sammen/Sang (1974) – Gnags (Denmark)
Resham Firiri (2015) – Arko Mukhaerjee (India)
From Little Things Big Things Grow (1993) – Kev Carmody and Paul Kelly (Australia)
Honolulu Stomp (1928) – Hawaiian Serenaders (Hawaii)

February 23, 2022

Kamenopolsko (1976) – Koco Petrovski (Macedonia)
Mamba Kuri (2021) – Marjo Smolander (Finland)
Ti s xemsa (2001) – Lounis Ait Menguellet (Algeria)
Paparuda (2017) – Via Daca (Moldova)
Bill (2011) – Kalaban Coura (Mali/Belgium)
Gulo (2017) – Vigen Hovsepyan (Armenia)
Elden Ele (2006) – Burhan Ocal and the Istanbul Oriental Orchestra (Turkey)
All One (2016) – Dawda Jobarteh (The Gambia)
Zaspal Ivan (1976) – The People’s International Silver String Macedonian Band (USA)
Orfeus Og Evridís (1977) – Megas and Spilverk Þjóðanna (Iceland)
Sharrabtak El May (1999) – Ilham Al Madfai (Iraq)
Elden Ele (Turkey) – Burhan Ocal and the Istanbul Oriental Orchestra (Turkey)
Galo (feat. Brian Matombe) (2011) – Leve Tradisyon Band (Seychelles)

February 16, 2022 – 1952 Special

Un Soir #1 (Meringue) (1952) – Fabre Duroseau (Haiti)
Aquellos Ojos Verdes (1952) – Trio Los Panchos (Mexico)
Alleyways of Istanbul (1952) – Stella Haskil (Greece)
Asa Branca (1952) – Luiz Gonzaga (Brazil)
Isabeau s’y promene (1952) – Alan Mills (Canada)
Chisholm Trail (1952) – Cisco Houston (USA)
Sass-a-Frass (1952) – Grandpa Jones (USA)
Levan Polkka (1952) – Tukkilais Orkesteri (1952)
Consumptive Sara Jane (1952) – Blind Blake and His Royal Victoria Calypsos (Bahamas)
Bena Kazembe Balitumpa (1952) – Lala Singer (Zambia)
Para Que Me Sirvo El Vino (1952) – Lupe Rodriguez and Vidal Valdez (Mexico/USA)
Locomotive Blues (1952) – Sonny Terry (USA)
Le petit train du nord (1952) – Felix Leclerc (Canada)
Hilo Hattie (1952) – Tau Moe’s Tropical Stars (Hawaii)
Bir Ish Tamal Haavash (1952) – Toraia Orchestra of Algiers (Algeria)
The Little Devils (1952) – Jean Ritchie (USA)
Corne d’auroch (1952) – Georges Brassens (France)
Baile Del Carbonero (1952) – Vincente Escudero y Carmita (Spain)
I Shall Not Be Moved (1952) – Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee and Coyal McMahan

February 9, 2022

Maleza (2012) – Las Malas Amistades (Colombia)
Hopaj Hop (2021) – Tomas Kocko and Orchestra (Czechia/Moravia)
Adame (2021) – Molo Sayat (Lebanon/Belgium)
Lu Rusciu De Lu Mare (2021) – Ricardo Tesi and Friends (Italy)
Vajzen Tuje Ne Mor Nuk E Dume (1959) – Trio Zajazi (Kosovo/Albania)
Cilim (2022) – Divanhana (Bosnia)
Wanjuri Wanjuri (1968) – Francis Macharla (Kenya)
Jai Hanuman – L. Subramaniam (India)
Red Wine and Promises (1972) – Norma Waterson (UK)
Song for Thirza (2002) – Norma Waterson (UK)
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star (2018) – Norma Waterson and Eliza Carthy with the Gift Band (UK)
Muhazi (2006) – Mighty Popo (Rwanda)
Žuvų Šukelėm (2014) – Kamanių Šilelis (Lithuania)
Abounicolas (2016) – Abou Diarra (Mali)
Zaman (2019) – Canan Uzerli (Turkey)

February 2, 2022

The Groundhog (1982) – Preston Reed (USA)
Dharma Wanderer (1996) – Wan Xiaoli (China)
Lipka (2019) – Łysa Góra (Poland)
Groundhog (1955) – Pete Seeger (USA)
Samba Malato (1964) – Nicodemes Santa Cruz (Peru)
Altan Altan Jigjuuhai (2018) – Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Mongolia) and Kroke (Poland)
Lebanese Bouquet (2003) – Ihsan Al-Mounzer (Lebanon)
Whoma (1976) – Osamu Kitajima (Japan)
Jannie en Verstegen (1986) – Overstekend Wild (Netherlands)
V’la l’bon vent (1963) – Marie Laforet
Yaram Koo (1977) – Faramarz Aslani (Iran)
Groundhog Day Blues (2012) – Charlie Parr (USA)
Shadows ‘Cross My Wall (1971) – Miller Anderson (UK)
Whoma (reprise) (1976) – Osamu Kitajima (Japan)
Sangisangy (1996) – Dama (Madagascar)

January 26, 2022 – Australia Day

Outback (2006) – David Hudson (Australia)
Going Back Home (1997) – Pigram Brothers (Australia)
Sister Brother (1990) – Archie Roach (Australia)
Wukun (2008) – Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu (Australia)
I’ve Been Everywhere (1962) – Lucky Starr (Australia)
South Australia (2006) – Paul Curran and Allan Cowell (Ireland)
Click Go the Shears (1971) – Martyn Wyndham-Read (UK)
Abebe (1990) – Not Drowning, Waving (Australia) with Telek (Papua New Guinea)
Kutjeri Lady (1994) – Ruby Hunter (Australia)
Desert Man, Desert Woman (2020) – Midnight Oil with Frank Yamma (Australia)
Old Man Emu (1970) – John Williamson (Australia)
Way Down in South Australia (2015) – Greg Champion (Australia)
Aussie Bar-B-Q (1981) – Eric Bogle and John Munro (Australia)
Texas Sally (c. 1945) – Shirley Thoms (Australia)
Outback (2006) – David Hudson (Australia)
Moonstruck (2007) – Sara Storer (Australia)

January 19, 2022 – Edgar Allan Poe

The Bells (1964) – Phil Ochs (USA)
Trova de Edgardo (1992) – Silvio Rodriguez (Cuba)
Eldorado (2001) – Jiří Wehle (Czechia)
Anabel Li (1972) – Shlomo Artzi (Israel)
Fancy Me Dead (2017) – The Tiger Lillies (UK)
Never More (1993) – Jaromír Nohavica (Czechia)
Lady Eleanor (live) (1975) – Alan Hull (UK)
Lee Annacska (1994) – Kalaka (Hungary)
Annabel Lee (1964) – The 3 D’s (USA)
Moja Annabel Lee (1974) – Buco and Srdjan (Croatia)
I Am the Walrus (2011) – The Re-entrants
The Cask of Amontillado (1963) – The Ivy League Trio (USA)
Eldorado (2005) – Wojciech Jarociński (Poland)
Eldorado (1996) – Donovan (UK)
Morella (1998) – Sir Richard Bishop (USA)

January 12, 2022

Hora Ploiesteanca (Muntenia) (1969) – Nicolae Florian (Romania)
Da Slimane (Tribute to Da Slimane) (2021) – Abdelli Abderrahmane (Algeria)
Ista Slika (2004) – Darko Rundek (Croatia)
Lik (2013) – Oum (Morocco)
Tshekuan Mak Tshetutamak (What To Do?) (c. 1983) – Groupe Folklorique Montagnais (Canada/Innu)
Jete Nahi Dibo (ft. Bombay Jayashri) (2021) – Ehsan Matoori and Alireza Ghorbani (Iran)
Kapiw Upopo (2012) – Marewrew (Japan/Ainu)
Atuy So Kata (2001) – Umeko Ando (Japan/Ainu)
Caixa de sol (1981) – Nazaré Pereira (Brazil)
Hayal Kurma Oyunu (2016) – Şevval Sam (Turkey)
Mo ne sceme all’acque (1996) – Uaragniaun (Italy)
Farmer (1975) – Caravan (Thailand)
Enfance (2005) – Driss El Maloumi (Morocco)
Atisa Wangu (1989) – Abana Ba Nasery (Kenya)

January 5, 2022

El Pajaro Carpintero (Polka) (2020) – Lone Pinon (USA)
Lastochka (1991) – BG-Band (Russia)
The Raven and the Nightingale (1971) – Tamburlaine (New Zealand)
Black Swan (1971) – Dan Calder (New Zealand)
El Insecto, El Pájaro y El Hombre (1993) – Fernando Delgadillo (Mexico)
Cuckoo (2004) – Donovan (UK)
Djunushov Brothers (Kyrgyzstan) – Two Birds (2003)
Lars Lillo-Stenberg (1996) – Lars Lillo-Stenberg (Norway)
Repülj Madár, Repülj (1986) – Muzsikás (Hungary)
Three Birds (2008) – Xiao Juan and the Valley People (China)
Bird Song (1971) – Bert Jansch (UK)
The Mermaid and the Seagull (1968) – Ralph McTell (UK)
Lind Lohutamas (2006) – Vägilased (Estonia)
To Nie Ptak (2018) – Tulia (Poland)
El Pajaro Carpintero (Polka) (2020) – Lone Pinon (USA)

December 29, 2021 (2021 Favorites)

Preza Otan Pieis (2021) – Dafne Kritharas (Greece)
Alafia (feat. Khaira Arby) (2021) – Ben Aylon (Israel)
The Real Royal Turkey (2021) – Besarabia (Spain)
As Long as I Have (2021) – The Daughters of Jerusalem (Palestine)
Bandits Are Doing Bad Deeds (2021) – Comorian (Comoros)
Chvastunska (2021) – Hrdza (Slovakia)
Qu’est-Ce Qui Nous Reste (with I Muvrini) (2021) – Haris Alexiou (Greece)
Ancu Sfarente (2021) – L’Alba (Corsica)
Õnn (2021) – Mari Jürjens (Estonia)
Egnatias 406 (2021) – Dan Gharibian Trio (France/Armenia)
Ghabou (2021) – Kamel El Harrachi (Algeria)
Keno Song (2021) – Shan Ren Band (China)
Alahelo (2021) – Tao Ravao and Vincent Bucher (Madagascar/France)
Slaven Yes (2021) – Dagadana (Poland)

December 22, 2021

Jingle Bells (2007) – Naser Musa (Jordan)
Do’n Oiche Ud I Mbeithil (That Night In Bethlehem) (1975) – Horslips (Ireland)
Metshetieku (1999) – Florent Vollant (Innu/Canada)
Le Père Noël Et La Petite Fille (1979) – Maxime Le Forestier (France)
The Huron Carol (2002) – Heather Dale (Canada)
Fire and Wine (2017) – O’Hooley and Tidow (UK)
Narodi Nam Se Kralj Nebeski (2003) – Lado (Croatia)
Ihr Kinderlein Kommet (2003) – Steve Baughman (US)
Christmas Morning (2010) – Dan Hicks and the Hot Licks
Adeste Fideles (2004) – Franco Morone (Italy)
Navidad Boricua (1999) – Los Cantores de Bayamon (Puerto Rico)
Mary’s Little Boy Chile (1956) – De Paur Chorus (US)
Hanukkah Dance (2019) – Watkins Family Hour (US)
Toâ, T’as Bourré! (2008) – Les Goristes (France)
Winter Wonderland (2003) – Naomi and Goro (Japan)
Personent Hodie (1997) – Barry and Beth Hall (US)
Jingle Bells (2007) – Naser Musa (Jordan)
Monsieur Charpentier’s Christmas Swing (1998) – Maddy Prior and the Carnival Band (UK)

December 15, 2021

Bill Malley’s Barn Dance (1998) – Steve Baughman (USA)
Mâiʹd kuulak niõđ ju určči juuǥǥudeja (2018) – Suõmmkar (Sami)
Elle Sunná (2008) – Skáidi (Norway/Sami)
Vildaluodda (Wildprint) (2019) – Vilda (Finland)
Anders wa’k der bleben (2006) – Daniël Lohues (Netherlands)
Mwayenera (2014) – Malawi Mouse Boys (Malawi)
Fui ao mar buscar sardinhas (2020) – Custodio Castelo (Portugal)
Azerbaijan ritmlari (2011) – Lök-Batan Folklore Group (Azarbaijan)
Little Wheel Spin and Spin (2009) – Buffy Sainte-Marie (Canada)
Honolulu Stomp (1928) – Honolulu Serenaders (Hawaii)
Brincadeira (1999) – Camerata Meiga (Spain/Galicia)
An Spailpín Fánach (1996) – Dervish (Ireland)
Sarura Wako (1989) – Stella Chiweshe (Zimbabwe)
If You (2015) – Daby Touré (Mauritania)
N’gongo giami (my anguish) (1973) – Lilly Tchiumba (Angola)
El Lucero (2011) – Valerio Longoria (USA)
Sanka/Virrvals (2014) – Ellika, Solo, Rafael (Sweden/Senegal/Mexico)

December 8, 2021

Cajun Waltz (1999) – David Doucet (USA)
My Ancestor’s Khoomei (2021) – Khoomei Beat
Cupa Cupa (2021) – Mauro Durante (Italy) and Justin Adams (UK)
Diavoletto Indiavolato (2021) – Pulcinella and Maria Mazzotta (Italy)
Canta (feat. Pedro Pastor) (2021) – Mabel Flores (Spain/Catalonia)
Keha (2019) – Mari Jurjens (Estonia)
Oh My Love (1997) – Kaare Norge (Denmark)
Hugo Spellman (1973) – Chris Thompson (New Zealand)
Amari San Amari (2021) – Mec Yek (Slovakia/Belgium)
Open the Borders (2020) – Marthe Valle (Norway) with Haneen Ayoub and Hussain Hajj (Syria)
Amaren Alabarik (2007) – Bidaia (Spain/Basque)
All for You (2003) – Djunushov Brothers (Kyrgyzstan)
Belita (1973) – Artur Adriano (Angola)
Cumbia De Colombia (1974) – Pedro Jairo Garcés (Colombia)
Lihkulaš (2005) – Adjágas (Sami)

December 1, 2021

Amazing Mandalay (2007) – Aung Win (Myanmar)
Little Girls (2018) – Rasmee Isan Soul (Thailand)
San Kataigida (1994) – Lizeta Kalimeri (Greece)
Vrir (1976) – Djamel Allam (Algeria/France)
All Tomorrow’s Parties (1990) – June Tabor and Oysterband (1990)
Flute Melody 1 (2011) – Ralam Angchuk (Ladakh/India)
Aguado (1999) – Koo Nimo (Ghana) and Vishal Nagar (India)
Crossing Tunisia (1986) – Byron Berline, Dan Crary and John Hickman (USA)
Emma (2012) – Svavar Knútur (Iceland)
Isleker Leed (1975) – Dullemajik (Luxembourg)
Jalgan Ay (c. 2011) – Asemhan Gibadatkizi (Kazakhstan)
Rocombey (1978) – Lord Cobra And Pana-Afro Sounds (Panama)
Churanga Campesina (c. 1979) – Trio Imperial (Colombia)
Amazing Mandalay (2007) – Aung Win (Myanmar)
Relaxin’ At Moribaya (1998) – Kanté Manfila (Guinea)

November 24, 2021 (rerun of November 25, 2020)

Sinema – Cahit Berkay (Turkey)
Yasiyorum Sil Bastan – Ari Barokas (Turkey)
Dert Fasli – Sezen Aksu (Turkey)
Utan Utan – Selda Bagcan
Tal’a Min Beyt Ebuve – Abdulkerim Cuha (Turkey/Kurdistan)
Mutlu Baba – Kara Gunes (Turkey)
Uy Aha – Kazim Koyuncy (Turkey)
Zaman Zaman – Umut Adan (Turkey)
Leylim Leylim – Fikret Kizilok (Turkey)
Edgu Ol – SO Duo (Turkey)
Neler Olmus Bize Elde – Muhlis Akarsu (Turkey)
Hewa Xelil Begi – Mavis Guneser (Turkey/Kurdistan)
Xido Seker – Metin and Kemal Kahraman (Turkey/Kurdistan)

November 17, 2021

Dill Pickles Rag (1975) – Lasse Johanssen and Claes Palmkvist (Sweden)
Keno Song (2021) – Shan Ren Band (China)
Mystika Pos S’agapo (2021) – Dafne Kritharas (Greece)
Llosgi Pontydd (Burning Bridges) (2010) – The Gentle Good (Wales)
I Have Known Love (2015) – Tír Na NÓg (Ireland)
Banquet on the Water (1968) – The Sallyangie (UK)
Rihet Mahboubi (2007) – Salwa Karam (Lebanon)
Wind (2016) – Maria Pomianowska (Poland)
Naša Priča (2019) – Lukić (Croatia)
Odisej (1973) – S vremena na vreme (Serbia)
Sapateia (1972) – António Mourão (Portugal)
Elegía al compañero (1977) – Taburiente (Canary Islands)
Tema Medieval (1980) – Agustin Pereyra Lucena Quartet (Brazil)
Papa Simbi (2021) – Bonga Jean-Baptiste (Haiti)

November 10, 2021

A Pesar de Todo (1967) – Paco de Lucia and Ramon de Algeciras (Spain)
Milonga de mis amores (2021) – Susana Baca (Peru)
A Memory of Snow (2021) – Sofia Talvik (Sweden)
Riisalus (2018) – Puuluup (Estonia)
Kharit (2021) – Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita (Cuba/Senegal)
Na ka qu Dudia letër (1975) – Luan Hajra (Albania)
Avareh/Homewrecked (2007) – Mamak Khadem (Iran)
Kya Baat (2021) – Guy Buttery (South Africa)
Tangos del Desplante (2016) – La Banda Morisca (Spain)
Rock Et Plinn – I (2002) – Trio PSG (France)
Otazky (1970) – Olympic (Czechia)
Blaffersangen (1973) – Kim Larsen (Denmark)
Rìchū (2021) – Barbora Xu (Czechia)
Where is My Mbira? (2021) – Monoswezi (Mozambique +)

November 3, 2021

Ni Sama’i Ni Qadam (2015) – Tarek Abdallah and Shams El Din (Egypt)
Inaczej (2021) – Dagadana (Poland)
En Orbita (1964) – Baltazar Carrero (Puerto Rico)
Olha o Fado (1982) – Fausto (Portugal)
Walk Quietly By (1995) – Bert Jansch
La Nube Gris (c. 1967) – Julio Jaramillo (Ecuador)
Uengi Dia Ngola (1972) – Bonga
Newborn Yet to Come (1974) – Peter Finger (Germany)
Helt Lustigt – Tut Tut (2001) – Ulrika Boden (Sweden)
Dream of the Wild Horse (2003) – Gary Lucas (USA)
Kembo (1998) – Khadja Nin (Burundi)
Tree People Speak (1998) – Burning Sky
Dschiribim – Dschiribam (1971) – Arik Brauer (Austria)
Like a Child (1973) – Itsuroh Shimoda (Japan)
Cochon St Antoine (1970) – Ti Paris Et Sa Guitare (Haiti)
Nem Nem (Yes Yes) (1988) – Khaled El Sheikh (Bahrain)

October 27, 2021 (rerun of April 29, 2020)

Sweeney’s Polka (1977) – Martin Carthy (UK)
Banatsko Kolo (2005) – Sondorgo (Hungary)
Vesivehmaan Jenkka (c. 1970) – Erkki Junkkarinen (Finland)
Hula Girl (1934) – Sol Hoopii (Hawaii)
Random Jig (1980) – Richard Thompson (UK)
Hora de la Mehendinti (1987) – Dumitru Zamfira (Romania)
Papillas Samba (1968) – Cornelis Vreeswijk (Netherlands/Sweden)
Bossa Nova Baby (2011) – Greg Hawkes (USA)
Goombay (1957) – Beacham Coakley’s Emerald Beach Hotel Orchestra (Bahamas)
Limbo (1962) – Exciting Eloise Trio (Bahamas)
Na’u Haka (1979) – Joel et son Groupe Folklorique (Tahiti)
Danzon Juarez (1982) – Frank Corrales (USA)
Tarantella (2005) – Franco Morone (Italy)
Czardas (1997) – Acoustic Mania (UK/Hungary)
Adam and Eve (c. 1974) – Patrick Tulippe (Guadaloupe)
Foul Gnawa (2006) – Zef Zaf (Morocco)
Noche de Tamborito (2012) – Los Miticos del Ritmo (Venezuela)

October 20, 2021

Autumn Song (1980) – Robert Stanton (USA)
Fall Fall Fall (live in studio) (2021) – Pat Hull (USA)
Ice Fishing (live in studio) (2021) – Pat Hull (USA)
A Dark Road at Night (2013) – Annemarieke Coenders and Wim Sebo (Netherlands)
Happiness (2000) – Daler Nazarov (Tajikistan)
Manara (2004) – Charbel Rouhana (Lebanon)
Ola ta Diskola (1994) – Anastasia Moutsatsou (Greece)
Ajotoro (2008) – Dikanda (Poland)
Oh My Darling (2015) – Tokalau String Band (Vanuatu)
Man Man (1998) – Lino Straulino (Italy)
Take Me Back to Jamaica (1972) – Donald Davidson and the Jally Boys (Jamaica)
Travniki (2011) – Tomaz Pengov (Slovenia)
Alat Fanni (c. 1969) – Otthman Al Shafe’ei (Sudan)

October 13, 2021

Edina Speedtrap (2011) – Kaivama (Finland/USA)
Tasp gat hon (2009) – Ma Tiao (China)
A Puerto Rico (1963) – German Rosario (Puerto Rico)
Camineras (2006) – Andrea Parodi (Italy)
Man’s Long Walk (2007) – Hanggai (Mongolia)
Mother Martyr (1993) – The Iron Horse (Scotland)
Mysore Se Ayi (2008) – Raghu Dixit (India)
Kad Jawajuni (1999) – Tim Sparks (USA)
In Derby Cathedral (2021) – Sarah McQuaid (UK)
Reynardine (1968) – Archie Fisher (Scotland)
Nuestro Nido (1998) – Pastor Cervera (Mexico)
Drimotenka (2009) – Hradistan and Jiri Pavlica (Czechia/Moravia)
Danse Kalinda Ba Doom (1967) – Dr. John (USA)
Alexandria (2018) – A Hawk and a Hacksaw (USA)

October 6, 2021

Oktobarski Tango (2011) – Lazar Novkov and Frame
October Song (2017) – Brigitte DeMeyer and Will Kimbrough (USA)
October Mornings (1969) – Tucker Zimmerman (USA)
Goug Banat (2009) – Ahmed Fathi
Zanzibar (1970) – Edu Lobo (Brazil)
E sokàkâ (1996) – Rromano Dives (Rroma/Albania)
Lazersong (2006) – Otava Yo (Russia)
Nzela (feat. Ronan Skillen) (2021) – Syssi Mananga (Belgium)
Chvastunska (2009) – Hrdza (Slovakia)
Si no me besas (2006) – Javier Ruibal (Spain)
Dziedit meitas (2005) – Visi Vēji (Latvia)
Yetintu Tiz Alegn (2011) – Addis Acoustic Project (Ethiopia)

September 29, 2021

Brian’s Rapier (1997) – Sam Pacetti (USA)
Capullito de Aleli (2020) – Lone Pinon (USA)
Isefra (1996) – Idir (Algeria)
Taqbaylit (1979) – Djurdjura (Algeria)
La Vida Alegre (1972) – Lagrima Rios (Uruguay)
Älgarna Demonstrerar (Moose Demonstration) (1974) – Hollingworth-Liungman (Sweden)
Kosačko Kolo (1978) – Aleksandrić-Milić (Serbia)
Circle Dance (1985) – John Renbourn (UK)
Tell the Captain (1972) – Al Jones (UK)
Hermano (2011) – Herman Van Veen and Edith Leerkes (Belgium)
Chevrolet (1966) – Jim Kweskin and the Jug Band (USA)
Na Posledni Chvili (1982) – Marsyas (Czechia)
Iron Maiden (1969) – John Berberian and the Rock East Ensemble (USA/Armenia)
Ram dhun (2005) – Rattan Mohan Sharma (India)

September 22, 2021

7-Beat Flash (2016) – Chung Yufeng and David Chen-Fade (Taiwan)
So Amazingly Beautiful (2016) – Tai Siao-chun (Taiwan)
Tinkong (1997) – Djessou Mory Kanté (Guinea)
Fi Barbat (Fast Dance from Transylvania) (2011) – Csókolom (Hungary/Rromani)
Foi batendo o pé na terra (2020) – Kiko Dinucci (Brazil)
Mystirio Zeimpekiko (2009) – Rempetiki Kompania (Greece)
Omar’a (2011) – Itamar Erez and the Adama Ensemble (Israel)
Lo sposalizio di maloservizio (2016) – Vinicio Capossela (Italy)
Chyangba Hoi Chyangba (2018) – Dan Blanchard and Manohar Gurung (USA/Nepal)
Tikchbila (2018) – Aljibe (Spain)
Oi Dai (1993) – Libana (USA/Finland)
Zay El Moga (2006) – Hazem Shaheen (Egypt)

September 15, 2021

Raga Khamaj – Peshnawazi (alap) (2005) – Khaled Arman and Siar Hashimi (Afghanistan)
Sudijo (2017) – Kamaniu Silelis (Lithuania)
Qué Puc Fer Per A Tú (1996) – Big Mama and Victor Uris (Spain/Catalonia)
Balimana (1965) – Keith Stewart (Jamaica)
Barefeet And Hot Pavements (1969) – Bridget St. John (UK)
Dusza moja (2012) – Bocek Beata (Czech Republic)
Oh Dear, What Can the Matter Be (1966) – Terry Callier (USA)
September (2008) – Zhou Yunpeng (China)
Mekong Song (2013) – Deltas (France/Mali)
Bilwi Luhpia Mairen (2001) – Philip Montalvan (Nicaragua)
Fire (2001) – New Revelation (Costa Rica)
Corrido a Honduras (1955) – Antonio Giron (Honduras)
Nicaragua y El Salvador (1984) – Cutumay Camones (El Salvador)
Balandria (1999) – Jursino Cayetano (Guatemala)
Kasek havasi hizli (2009) – Haïdouti Orkestar (France)

September 8, 2021

Nei Dintorni Di Tadasuni (2011) – Mauro Palmas (Italy)
Qu’est-ce Qui Nous Reste (2021) – Haris Alexiou (Greece)
Moldir – Zuros Banda (Hungary)
O Ladrão (1990) – Madradeus (Portugal)
Malayisha (1968) – Miriam Makeba (South Africa)
Erets Zavat Chalav (1965) – Nina Simone
Bhalo Koira (2021) – Bapi Das Baul (India)
Partides (2006) – Dimitris Mistakidis (Greece)
Tirga u Fenan (Artist Dreams) (2021) – Abderrahmane Abdelli (Algeria)
Nyckelbanepigevisa (1971) – Turid (Sweden)
Bright Phoebus (1972) – Lal and Mike Waterson
El Disgusto de Compay (1947) – Nico Saquito y Guaracheros de Oriente (Cuba)
Cveto, Mori Cveto (1972) – Buco i Esma (North Macedonia)
Aber Me Dojde (1993) – Libana (USA/North Macedonia)
Nei Dintorni Di Tadasuni (2011) – Mauro Palmas (Italy)
Ocean (2017) – Makan Tounkara (Mali)

September 1, 2021

Medley of Melodies from Tirana (2000) – Tirana Folk Ensemble (Albania)
Tudod-E Edesem (You Know Darling) (1982) – Muzsikás (Hungary)
Tu gitana (1997) – Luar Na Lubre (Spain/Galicia)
Peiari Pőli (2004) – Kiritöö (Estonia)
Gde Su Oni Lepi Cajti? (1998) – Vatra (Serbia/USA)
A Song For Christine (1972) – Jónas og Einar (Iceland)
Surudi Neki (c. 2010) – Daler Nazarov (Tajikistan)
Danças portuguesas n. 1 (1972) – Carlos Paredes (Portugal)
Tusaajuarpara (Det Klinger For Mine Øren) (1978) – Rasmus Lyberth (Greenland)
40 Soldati 40 Sorelle (1971) – Piero Ciampi (Italy)
Ballerina Meena Jane (2012) – Pirates Canoe (Japan)
The Cowboy’s Dizzy Sweetheart (1934) – Goebble Reeves, The Texas Drifter
Trottoir d’En Face (1974) – Pierre Akendengue (Gabon)
Danças portuguesas n. 1 (1972) – Carlos Paredes (Portugal)
Hoval Aval Hoval Akhar (2016) – Davod Azad (Iran)

August 25, 2021

Mineola Rag (1931) – East Texas Serenaders (USA)
Kaalla (1931) – Sol Hoopii (Hawaii)
El Radiograma Pt 1 (1931) – Guzmán y Rosales (Mexico)
Tico Tico No Fuba (1931) – Orquestra Colbaz (Brazil)
Happy and Free Yodel (1931) – Harry Torrani (UK)
The Panic Is On (1931) – Hezekiah Jenkins (USA)
La Cumparsita (The Masked One) (1931) – Carlos Molina Tango Orchestra (Puerto Rico)
Bib-a-lollie-boo (1927 oops) – Chubby Parker (USA)
Paddlin’ Blues (1931) – Gitfiddle Jim
Pidkamecka Kolomyjka (1931) – Josef Pizio (Ukraine)
X’Ahna Sbieh Min Jaf Jarana (1931) – Emmanuele Cilia (Malta)
A La Orilla del Guaso (1931) – Cuarteto Matamoros (Cuba)
Ej ja ne žalim potpourri (1931) – Verni’s Troubadours Tamburica Orchestra (Bosnia)
Ah Nénère (1931) – Georges Fourcade (Reunion)
Ryöstöpolkka (1931) – Hiski Salomaa (Finland)
Toumbeleki Toumbeleki (Hubble Bubble) (1931) – A. Kostis (Greece)
Rach, ciach, ciach (1931) – Wladyslaw Podoszek i Jego Orkiestra (Poland)

August 18, 2021

Ribers No. 8 (2014) – Danish String Quartet (Denmark)
As Long as I Have (2021) – The Daughters of Jerusalem (Palestine)
Onde (2020) – Lucio Corsi (Italy)
Vamos a Cafetal, Nicolasa (2021) – Popo y su Changui (Cuba)
Slaven Yes (2021) – Dagadana (Poland)
Yela Oh! (2021) – BLK JKS (South Africa)
Leme Dreme (2021) – Eva Quartet (Bulgaria)
Camilla (1953) – George Symonette (Bahamas)
Tamaduni (2017) – Msafiri Zawose (Tanzania)
Marashi ya Pemba (2021) – Fadhilee Itulya (Kenya)
Strada del Sole (1981) – Rainhard Fendrich (Austria)
Dni Których Nie Znamy (1990) – Marek Grechuta (Poland)
Vola (2011) – Joe Troop with Diego Sanchez (USA/Argentina)
Ghabou (2021) – Kamel El Harrachi (Algeria)
Altain Magtaal (2020) – Khusugtun (Mongolia)

August 11, 2021

Blue Hula Stomp (1981) – Bob Brozman (USA)
Canta Viola (1981) – Almir Sater (Brazil)
Kun Mandoliini Soi (1981) – J. Karjalainen ja Mustat Lasit (Finland)
En Passant Près des Épinettes (1981) – Maluzerne (France)
Randuri pentru pasari calatoare (1981) – Mircea Baniciu (Romania)
La Nadita (1971) – Atahualpa Yupanqui (Argentina)
Canción Para El Presente (1981) – Los Folkloristas (Mexico)
Moin Envie Danser On Belle Biguine (1976) – Ti Celeste (Guadeloupe)
Curiosa Noche (1981) – Vivencia (Argentina)
Suncana strana ulice (1981) – Azra (Croatia)
Old Man Inuit (1981) – Willie Thrasher (Inuit)
La Cumbia Morelia (1981) – Conjunto Michoacan (Mexico)
Pasandolo bien (live) (1981) – Javier Krahe, Joaquín Sabina y Alberto Pérez (Spain)
Nici, Nici, Nici (1981) – Šaban Bajramović (Serbia)
Complainte de Satan 2 (1981) – Alain Peters (Reunion)
Dancing Peacocks (1981) – Ananda Shankar (India)

August 4, 2021

August (2019) – Trio Dhoore (Belgium)
Fado Errado (feat. Maria Da Fé) (2018) – Mariza (Portugal)
Vaudou (2007) – Herman van Veen and Edith Leerkes (Netherlands)
Jászótér (1984) – Makam and Kolinda
South Australia (2005) – Paul Curran and Allan Cowell (Ireland)
Badesang (1974) – Feo (Denmark)
Breeze in Bissan (2000) – Simon Shaheen and Qantara (Palestine)
Anarouz (2017) – 3MA (Mali/Morocco/Madagascar)
Habibi (1997) – Biella Nuei (Spain)
Tiempos Amargos (1965) – Dueto America (Mexico)
Shabosovka (1998) – The Litwins (Belarus)
Du Temps Que J’Étais Jeune (2005) – The Duhks (Quebec)
Banta (2007) – Daby Toure (Mauritania)
Sokolov’s Guitar (1967) – Yul Brynner (Russia/Romany/USA)
Sidi Ali Ben Hamdouch (2014) – Majid Bekkas (Morocco)

July 28, 2021

African Makuka (2011) – Kerekes Band (Hungary)
Il sono del Mistral (feat. Pejman Tadayon) (2021) – Stefano Saletti & Banda Ikona (Italy)
Jani Ma Jani (2021) – Hamdi Benani, Mehdi Haddab & Speed Caravan (Algeria)
Alafia (feat. Khaira Arby) (2021) – Ben Aylon (Israel)
Famou (2002) – Sekouba Bambino (Guinea)
Wolves Don’t Live by the Rules (feat Joe Grass) (2018) – Elisapie (Inuit)
Akiwowo (Chant to the Trainman) (1960) – Babatunde Olatunji (Nigeria)
Jaleuleu Ja (2012) – Sambasunda Quintet (Indonesia)
Tigrisugrás (1975) – Fonográf (Hungary)
Milsse Mou (Speak to Me) (feat. Grigoris Bithikotsis) (1970) – Manos Hadjidakis (Greece)
Baharın Dalları (2013) – Kara Güneş
Amor Del Bueno (c. 1970) – Ramón Cordero (Dominican Republic)
Kalaban Coura (2011) – Kalaban Coura (Belgium/Mali/Morocco)
Ourakhoutyoun (2003) – Charbel Rouhana (Lebanon)

July 21, 2021 (Belgium)

Muzette (1974) – Rum (Belgium)
Aibara Aiga (2011) – Kalaban Coura (Belgium/Mali/Morocco)
La Bruja Mariposa (2020) – La Lloronas (Belgium)
Comme facetta mammeta (2000) – Roland Van Campenhout and Wannes Van de Velde (Belgium)
Banuwa (2015) – Els Cluypers (Belgium)
Marcellino (1976) – Wim De Craene (Belgium)
Quand bonhomme a grimpé (2009) – Christian Merveille (Belgium)
Les Larmes de Boabdil (1999) – Mousta Largo (Belgium/Morocco)
Les Dragons (1997) – Jan Smed (Belgium)
Como Luna Llena (2011) – Blindnote (Belgium/Madagascar/Croatia)
De Troubadour (2015) – Bart Van Den Bossche (Belgium)
Tengels Lieke (1980) – Katastroof (Belgium)
Seasons in the Sun (1968) – Bud Dashiell (USA)
Madeleine (1994) – ‘t Kliekske (Belgium)
Nowruz (2016) – Refugees for Refugees (Belgium/Iran +)
Septime (2005) – Karim Baggili Quartet (Belgium/Croatia)

July 14, 2021 (Bastille Day)

Rhythmes Gitans (1961) – Jo Privat (France)
La Chasse Aux Papillons (1952) – Georges Brassens (France)
Elle Écoute Pousser Les Fleurs (1980) – Francis Cabrel (France)
Est-ce Que Tu (2000) – Dusty Trails (USA/UK)
Les Noces Du Papillon (1976) – Chalibaude (France)
Le Souliers De La Belle (1979) – Veronique Chalot (France)
A Django (1971) – Jacques Higelin (France)
Chanson Pour Sa Mère (1971) – Areski (France)
Les Maris… Les Papas Et Les Chats (c. 1950) – Henri Salvador (France)
La Samba (1975) – Bernard Lavilliers (France)
Plume Blanche, Plume Noire (1977) – Emmanuelle Parrenin (France)
Robe Blanche, Robe Noire (2005) – Marie de Malicorne (France)
Jardin D’Amour (1977) – Pierre Bensusan (France)
Ces Dieux-Là (2002) – Gabriel Yacoub (France)
My Old Friend Pat (1997) – Jo Vurchio (France)
Bati Mon Nid (1971) – Françoise Hardy (France)

July 7, 2021 (Rerun)

June 30, 2021

Sole B’Nite (1999) – Mose Fan Fan (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Marquito (2020) – Kiko Dinucci (Brazil)
Z Marzen Powstal Swiat (1976) – Czerwone Gitary (Poland)
Marracune Ba Danile (2015) – Dilon Djindji (Mozambique)
Kesaro Sarko (2019) – Refugees for Refugees (Belgium +)
Mouse (1970) – Lambert and Nuttycombe (USA)
Rail On (1995) – Papa Wemba (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Baobab (1975) – Vindharpen (Denmark)
Afatra (2008) – Nogabe Randriaharimalala (Madagascar)
Sengaja – Soneta Group (Indonesia)
Zatupali Tupaneto (2008) – Perunika Trio (Bulgaria)
Alilushka (2016) – The Disorientalists (Russia)
Helt Lustigt – Tut Tut (2001) – Ulrika Boden (Sweden)
Manakir (2013) – Haya Zaatry (Palestine)
Tokyo no Yoru (2021) – Shigeri Kitsu (Japan)
El Reloj – Lorenzo del Paraguay (Paraguay)

June 23, 2021

Africano (2002) – Chiquinho Timoteo (Brazil)
Dasma Krutane (2012) – Dashamir Baruni (Albania)
Spring and Summer (2020) – Manhu (China)
Lindormen (2000) – Två Fisk och en Fläsk (Sweden)
Paal Uraiya De (2015) – Arko Mukhaerjee (India)
False Knight on the Road (1971) – Maddy Prior and Tim Hart (UK)
Kesäillan Tvist (Summer Night Twist) (1999) – Troka (Finland)
Mborayjhu Mombyry (Guarani) (1958) – Trio Los Paraguayos (Paraguay)
Flamengo (2001) – Yamandu Costa (Brazil)
Blues Run the Game (1975) – Bert Jansch (UK)
Man Bekhod Wa to Bekhod (Afghanistan) (1994) – Embryo (Germany)
Summer Cat (1973) – Collie Ryan (USA)
If I Had My Time Again (1971) – Julie Covington (UK)
Voa voa (1978) – Zé Ramalho (Brazil)
Chamarrita de los milicos (1970) – Alfredo Zitarrosa (Uruguay)
Njuzu (1989) – Stella Chiweshe (Zimbabwe)

June 16, 2021 (Rerun of June 17, 2020)

June 9, 2021

Hunted (2021) – Witch Camp (Ghana)
Egnatias 406 (2021) – Dan Gharibian Trio (Armenia/France)
Tic e Tac (feat. Enzo Avitabile) (2021) – Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy)
Guarisce (2021) – L’Alba (Corsica)
Sirena (2021) – Carola Ortiz (Spain)
Maga maga abalena (2020) – Saucejas (Latvia)
Bandits Are Doing Bad Deeds (2021) – Comorian (Comoros)
Izae (2021) – Christine Salem (Reunion)
June Bug (live) (1973) – Leo Kottke (USA)
Marry That Boy (2013) – Brianna Lea Pruett (USA)
Camarades (2018) – Le Vent du Nord and De Temps Antan (Quebec)
Ööbik (c. 1989) – Tarmo and Toomas Urb (Estonia)
Pontypridd (2009) – 9bach (Wales)
Små Lätta Moln (live) (1975) – Pugh Rogefeldt (Sweden)
Lachtani (live) (1994) – Jaromir Nohavica (Czechia)
More Than Once (2018) – Le Trio Joubran (Palestine/Israel)

June 2, 2021 (1951 Special)

Lietrum Thrush (1951) – Flanagan Brothers (Ireland)
Lord Got Tomatoes (1951) – Blind Blake (Bahamas)
Bulbe (1951) – Frank Olf (USA/Yiddish)
A Little Old Fashioned (1951) – Sister Elizabeth Phillips (USA)
Hilaki mou melahrino (1951) – Yorghos Papasidheris (Greece)
Rovaniemen Markkinoilla (1951) – Justeeri (Finland)
Compay contunto (1951) – Nico Saquito y Guracheros de la Oriente (Cuba)
Como Ayer (1951) – Conjunto Cubakonga (Cuba)
The Wedding of the Little Swiss Miss (1951) – Yodeling Slim Clark (USA)
Stagecoach in the West (1951) – Asami Kuji (Japan)
Moi mes souliers (1951) – Felix Leclerc (Quebec)
Com que roupa (1951) – (Bra) Aracy de Almeida (Portugal)
Swamp Root (1951) – Harmonica Frank (USA)
Hot Rod Race (1951) – Arthur Guitar Boogie Smith (USA)
Dholak Geet (1951) – Anonymous Pakistani Singer (Pakistan)
Seker Alalim (1951) – Ali Fasih Tekin (Turkey)
Tri Putari Kolo (1951) – Serbian Frula and Orchestra (Serbia)

May 26, 2021

Drinking Song – Hanggai (Mongolia)
El Chancullito – Diomedes Diaz (Colombia)
Shkoj E Vij Flutrim Si Zogu (1975) – Luan Hajra (Albania)
Mosera (2013) – Lala Njava (Madagascar)
Hoy Nar (2017) – Vigen Hovsepyan (Armenia)
Potato Story (2009) – The Shin (Georgia)
Boul Di Tagale (1995) – Cheikh Lo (Burkina Faso)
Corcovado (2021) – Paula Maya (Brazil/Austin)
Niseishe (2020) – Jrpjej (Russia/Circassia)
Temos Mil Razos Pra Soñar Espertos (1977) – Bibiano (Spain/Galicia)
En Passant Près Des Épinettes (1981) – Maluzerne (France)
Tahkei’t (2011) – Iness Mezel (Algeria/Kabyle)
Mateus (2019) – Łysa Góra (Poland)
Petit Sapin (1977) – Areski and Brigitte Fontaine (France)
Doris (2001) – Dominic Kakolobongo (Zambia)

May 19, 2021

Jeu sur la Symphonie Fantastique (2021) – Ballake Cissoko (Mali) w/ Vincent Segal, Patrick Messina (France)
Bantu Lullaby (1982) – Francis Bebey (Cameroon)
Es stāvēju agru rītu (2014) – Vecpilsētas Dziedātāji (Latvia)
El Recuerdo (1999) – Juan Carlos and Jeana Urena (Costa Rica)
Ez Vagy Nekem (2016) – Cimbaliband (Hungary/Rroma)
Suonatori di Flauto (1973) – Francesco De Gregori (Italy)
Ti Jenes An Nou (1982) – Bienveillance Abymienne (Guadaloupe)
A Bird That Cannot Fly (1973) – Itsuroh Shimoda (Japan)
Kaakuri (1975) – Norriatar (Sweden)
Hombres de Hierro (1973) – Leon Gieco (Argentina)
Alhadj (2009) – Mamane Barka (Chad)
Jidka (2007) – Saba (Somalia/Italy)
Orkistia Sto Logo Mou (1973) – Manolis Mitsias (Greece)

May 12, 2021

Tea and Whiskey (2016) – Chung Yufeng and David Chen (Taiwan)
Gönül (feat. Gökhan Türkmen) (2020) – Ceyl’an Ertem (Turkey)
Muang Chut Dam (2017) – Rasmee (Thailand)
Kaua i Ka Huahua ‘I (2017) – Debashish Bhattacharya (India)
Aleko’s Kalamatiano (2007) – Alan Shavarsh Bardezbanian (USA/Armenia)
Song for Japan (2012) – Ulf Wakenius (Sweden)
Trong Com (2015) – Hucky Eichelmann (Germany/Thailand)
Ader (1998) – Grace Nono (Philippines)
I’d Like to See Some More of Samoa (1963) – Daphne Walker (New Zealand)
Alvalian (2005) – Bob Brozman with the Alir Pukai Stringband (USA/Papua New Guinea)
Bamboo Inn (2018) – Ngirchoureng (USA/Palau)
Hala Vuna – Fuiva O’Fangatapu (Tonga)
Njawe (2010) – Jipajiroa String Band (Vanuatu)
E Inou Tatu E (c. 1988) – Vavitu (Tahiti)
Ibu (1988) – Iwan Fals (Indonesia)

May 5, 2021 (Cinco de Mayo / Children’s Music)

La Cucaracha (1982) – Frank Corrales, Ben Tavera, and the Los Folklera Group
La Cucaracha/Adelita (1960) – Trio Los Panchos
La Hormiga (c. 2013) – Duo Rayitos De Luz (Guatemala)
Villa Alegre Theme (1975) – Villa Alegre Cast
Las Vocales (The Vowels) (1975) – Villa Alegre Cast
Cancion De Las Palmaitas (Clapping Song) (1975) – Villa Alegre Cast
El Baile de los Colores (2020) – Jose Luis Orozco (Mexico)
Pican, pican las goticas (The Rain Drops Fall, Fall) (2013) – Marta Gomez (Colombia)
El Loro y La Lora (2018) – Marta Gomez (Colombia)
Adelita (1982) – Frank Corrales, Ben Tavera, and the Los Folklera Group (USA)
Esperanza – Golden Nightingale Orchestra (Mexico)
Este Torito – Gabriel Guzman (Mexico)
Mambru Se Fue A La Guerra – Octavio Corvalan (Argentina)
Los Tres Alpinos (1977) – Children of Uruapan (Mexico)
El Chipi-Chipi (1981) – Los Rancheritos del Topo Chico (Mexico)
Cua Cua Cua – Stanley Lucero (USA)
El Carro Ford – Stanley Lucero (USA)
Cachito (1958) – Alfonso Cruz Jimenez (Mexico)
A La Vibora De La Mar – Mexican Children (Mexico)
Clase De Ingles (c. 1972)- Las Ardillitas de Lalo Guerrero (USA)
La Cucaracha (1982) – Frank Corrales, Ben Tavera, and the Los Folklera Group
Mexican Blues (1979) – Pete Seeger

April 28, 2021

Marinette (2003) – Amnestoy Trio (France)
Tawki (2010) – Oki Dub Ainu Band (Japan)
Alegre Pescador (1975) – Génesis (Colombia)
Ceteră De-aş Fi Ştiut (1974) – Titiana Mihali (Romania)
Deca na sonceto (2014) – Vlatko Stefanovski (North Macedonia)
N’Guxi (1997) – Kafala Brothers (Angola)
En Orbita (1964) – Baltazar Carrero (Puerto Rico)
Tigri Bw Gdud (1996) – Idir (Algeria)
Ziberlette (1977) – Bazoche (Switzerland)
Een aardig vrouwke (1979) – Chimera (Netherlands)
Di Grine Kusine (1979) – Zupfgeigenhansel (Germany)
Prorroga de la tierra (1976) – Pastoral (Argentina)
Marinette (2003) – Amnestoy Trio (France)
Souma Sagnone (1996) – Kiné Lam (Senegal)

April 21, 2021

Pajarillo Revuelto (1990) – Cheo Hurtado (Venezuela)
Yiati Den M’Agapas (2008) – Elina Duni (Albania)
MaliAyiti (2013) – Vox Sambou (Haiti)
Despierta, Tierra (1997) – Biella Nuei (Spain)
Wabouga (1996) – The Original Turtle Shell Band (Belize)
Na poljani (1997) – Tantadruj (Slovenia)
Champagne Dance (2008) – Sari Gelin Ensemble (Azerbaijan)
900 Miles (2006) – Bethany and Rufus (USA/Canada)
O Ounic (1983) – Ahmed Fakroun (Libya)
Na posledni chvili (1982) – Marsyas (Czechia)
Xia ke hang (2006) – Zhao Muyang (China)
Nuannaarnerup Nipaata (2006) – Rasmus Lyberth (Greenland)
You Never Wanted Me (1967) – Sandy Denny
Lomdieu (2010) – Kareyce Fotso (Cameroon)

April 14, 2021

La Veda Ni Merengue (1955) – The Hell’s Gate Steel Band (Antigua)
Yaniyorum (2021) – Tugba and Cagri (Turkey/Austria)
Sobborghi (1971) – Piero Ciampi (Italy)
Madie dia Muxima (1973) – Lilly Tchiumba (Angola)
Waterdrager (1968) – Boudewijn de Groot (Netherlands)
Eso no es una elegia (1978) – Silvio Rodriguez (Cuba)
Komssou (1997) – Setona (Sudan)
Bahudari (1970) – Chittibabu (India)
The I’a Stew (1977) – Keli’i Tau’a and Roland Cazimero (Hawaii)
Sannaðu Til (1977) – Spilverk Þjóðanna (Iceland)
L’amour du moy (1975) – Veronique Chalot ed Il Suo Gruppo (France)
Country Life (1972) – Springwater (UK)
El Instrumento (1978) – Eduardo Darnauchans (Uruguay)
The Last Wind (1973) – The Hollies
La Veda Ni Merengue (1955) – The Hell’s Gate Steel Band (Antigua)
Uz Daugavas es Dzīvoju (2000) – Iļģi (Latvia)

April 7, 2021

Walli Gai (2015) – Tarek Abdallah and Shams El Din (Egypt)
Okinawa Mama (2016) – Chung Yufeng and David Chen (Taiwan)
Imbote (1973) – Emmanuel Mulemena (Zambia)
Ka’ An Azzaman (1973) – Fairuz (Lebanon)
Mountain Song (2013) – The Gogochurebi Sisters (Georgia)
Kara Zhorga (1995) – Aitzhan Toktaganov (Kazakhstan)
Mercado das flores (1979) – A Barca do Sol (Brazil)
Sanka/Virrvals (2014) – Ellika, Solo, Rafael (Sweden/Senegal/Mexico)
Ara Gejja (2003) – Etnika (Malta)
South Africa (1973) – Roy Harper (UK)
Daad Az In Del (1978) – Dariush (Iran)
The Second Without Old Age and Without Death (1989) – Mircea Baniciu (Romania)
Walli Gai (2015) – Tarek Abdallah and Shams El Din (Egypt)
Chardi Kala (2021) – Sonny Singh (USA/India)

March 31, 2021

Det Var en Gong en Halling (1998) – Yggdrasil (Norway)
Mashte Chipu (Great River) (1975) – Philippe McKenzie (Canada/Innu)
Makess (2004) – Claude McKenzie (Canada/Innu)
Innu Uass (2018) – Florent Vollant (Canada/Innu)
Apu Tshekuan Nikan’kuian (Nothing Can Stop Me) (1990) – Kashtin (Canada/Innu)
Mani-Utenam (2009) – Chloé Sainte-Marie (Canada/Innu)
Kuma Baba (2020) – Bará (Mali/Belgium/Iran)
Holy Wine/Daglar (2005) – Erkan Ogur and Ismail H Demircioglu (Turkey)
Bayil (2013) – Nuru Kane (Senegal)
All Sentient Beings (2016) – Refugees for Refugees (Belgium, Tibet and more)
Soul Calypso (1969) – The Merrymen (Barbados)
Tristeza (1966) – Baden Powell (Brazil)
Swing ta vie (2007) – Nawal (Comoros)

April 24, 2021

Laz Bar – George Mgrdichian (USA/Armenia)
Jan Broeder – Roland Van Campenhout & Wannes Van De Velde (Belgium)
Mais e mais, agora – Trovante (Portugal)
Tobiko County – Jack Grunsky (Austria/Canada)
Nanhai Girl – Xiao Juan and the Valley People (China)
Kiss Cha Moto-Moto – J.P. Odera (Kenya)
Gundah-Gulana – Fauziah Suhaili (Malaysia)
Zahay Mbe Niajaja – Blindnote (Belgium/Madagascar)
Yenzera – Hope Masike (Zimbabwe)
Falak – Sham (Tajikistan)
Kanarini Mou Glyko (with Thomas Korovinis) – Dilek Kots (Turkey/Greece)
Teach Me – Alostmen (Ghana)
Caveman – Tania Saleh (Lebanon)
My True Love – David Doucet (USA/Louisiana)
Tawes – Djur Djura (Algeria)
Laz Bar – George Mgrdichian (USA/Armenia)
Shukadance – Jablkon (Czechia)

March 17, 2021 (St. Patrick’s Day)

Noisey Johnny – The Woods Band (Ireland)
Caillerch An Airgid – The Johnstons (Ireland)
Paddy’s Green Shamrock Shore – Dolores Keane and John Faulkner (Ireland)
Mo Mhaire – Clannad (Ireland)
An Caillin Rua – Skara Brae (Ireland)
Looking Up – Tir Na Nog (Ireland)
Cloonagroe Reel/West Clare Reel – Martin Hayes (Ireland)
Sandalista – The Unseen Guest (India/Ireland)
Le Voyage Pour L’Irlande – Pierre Bensusan (France)
Ta’n T’adh Liom – Ronan O Snodaigh (Ireland)
Sadhbh Ni Bhruinnealadh – Liam O Maonlai (Ireland)
Tuirse Mo Chroi – Ye Vagabonds (Ireland)
The Donegal Pilgrim – Dave Evans (UK)
Rattlin’ Bog – Seamus Kennedy (Ireland)
Si Bheag Si Mhor – Planxty (Ireland)

March 10, 2021

Sunshower – Clarelynn Rose (USA)
Making Heaps Digging Holes – Annemarieke Coenders (Netherlands)
Hariklaki – Glykeria (Greece)
Une Lettre a … Si H’ Med – Souad Massi (Algeria)
Glibi – Bab L’Bluz (Morocco)
Ana Quere Pan – Xose Lois Romero y Aliboira (Spain/Galicia)
Hug Air A Bhonaid Mhoir – Julie Fowlis (Scotland)
Nije Nego – Jadranka Stojakovic (Bosnia)
Meteorologus – Nyeso Mari (Hungary)
Viin Sind – Mari Jurjens (Estonia)
Farmorspolkan – Maria Kalaniemi (Finland)
Suma – Sona Jobarteh (The Gambia)

March 3, 2021

Eagle – Mamer (China)
Foi Batendo O Pe Na Terra – Kiko Dinucci (Brazil)
Windy and Warm – Doc Watson (USA)
Prachtig Mooie Dag – Daniel Lohues (Netherlands)
Pakistan – Siti Muharam (Tanzania)
Nobody Loves You (The Way I Do) – The Young Ancients (USA)
Crepuscule Hawaiienne – Gino Bordin (France)
La Media Naranja – Gilberto Perez y Sus Compadres (USA)
Opa Tsupa – Flying Balalaika Brothers (Austin/Russia)
Chinese Water Python – Robyn Hitchcock (UK)
Suu Camin du Sent Jacques – Cocanha (Occitan/France)
Xingwavilani – Yinguica (Mozambique)
Keemaanu Senegal – Marjo Smolander (Finland)

February 24, 2021

Hion daila horo ri ho hion daila là – Garefowl (Scotland)
Smejem sa – Archivny Chlapec (Slovakia)
Sotto Il Bambu – Stormy Six (Italy)
La Esquina – Angelo Escobar (Chile)
Squash Blossoms Back Home – Saljauljui (Taiwan)
Doshpuluurum – Alash Ensemble (Russia/Tuva)
Dilo Dilo – Nebi (Turkey)
Pink Skies – Ktzat Acheret (Israel)
Tkchbila – Aljibe (Spain)
Cerquina – Felpeyu (Spain)
Devojka sa cardas nogama – Djordje Balasevic (Serbia)
Lift Every Voice and Sing – The Southern Sons (USA)

February 17, 2021

Flowers of Beirut – Eddie Kochak (USA/Syria)
Protiv Testeva Dvora – Staritsa (Russia)
Camelia – Angel Luis Torruellas y Su Conjunto Pleneros de Borinquen (Puerto Rico)
Mama – David Walters (France)
Aashianeh – Fereidoon Farrokhzad (Iran)
Madre Mia Si Mi Muero (f. Flory Jagoda) (Sephardic) – La Rondinella
Mirada que fascina – Lone Pinon
The Rivulet – Warsaw Village Band (Poland)
Nurt – Siostry Rzeki (Poland)
Baile das Catitas – Ayom (Brazil)
Alahelo – Tao Ravao and Vincent Bucher (Madagascar/France)
Contos de Fraldas – Tom Ze and Tiago Araripe (Brazil)
Selebration – Djunushov Brothers (Kyrgyzstan)

February 10, 2021

The Old Car – Annbjorg Lien (Norway)
Abassese – Ssewa Ssewa (Uganda)
Oboor – Faramarz Aslani (Iran)
De Reiziger – Elly and Rikkert (Netherlands)
Marcie – The Johnstons (Ireland)
Tienime – Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy)
Okola Straznice – Ponk (Czechia)
Hada Majari – Aziz Sahmaoui and University of Gnawa (Morocco)
Reinlender Kuldmuna (The Golden Ball) – Vägilased (Estonia)
The News (Cold World) – Bankie Banx (Anguilla)
Bolo – Blick Bassy (Cameroon)
I Left My Flute at Irving’s – Rick Ruskin (USA)
Dixie – Harmonium (France)
Mtoto Mzuri Simwachi – Vijana wa Mbeya (DRC)

February 3, 2021

Vanha jatsi – Sväng (Finland)
Lefele Folyik a Tisza – Ötödik Évszak (Hungary)
Az en uram – Monika Lakatos es a Csigany Hangok (Hungary/Rroma)
Tre-To-Fire – Maskineri (Denmark)
Rave On – Steeleye Span (UK)
Lagadujab – Feo (Denmark)
Hafatsy – Modeste Hughes and Kilema (Madagascar)
Yara – Falu and Karyshma (India)
I Live Not Where I Love – Music Across the Water (USA)
Awe – Interweave (Netherlands)
Konchilis Patroni – Cherniya Lukich (Russia)
I drommene mine – Valkyrien Allstars (Norway)
Gozleri Aska Gulen – Efruze (Turkey)
La Cruz – Andre Toussaint (Bahamas)
Vicarious Joy (Mudita) (feat. Deva Premal) – Yuval Ron (Israel)

January 27, 2021

Basandutni – Rromano Dives (Rroma/Albania)
Mastam – Daler Nazarov (Tajikistan)
Soul of a Man – Doug Cox and Sali Bhatt (Canada/India)
Tu Gitana – Luar Na Lubre (Brazil)
Western Shilo – Daudi Kabaka (Kenya)
Kupalinka – Łysa Góra (Poland)
Uzade – Maalesh (Comoros)
Punarjamn – Refugees for Refugees (Belgium)
N’yin Wan ou We – Angelique Kidjo (Benin)
La cuenta y el vigilante – Nico Saquito y Guaracheros de Oriente (Cuba)
I Love Voodoo Music – Shocking Blue (Netherlands)
Bright Sky Over Monrovia – Dawda Jobarteh (Gambia)
Chyangba Hoi Chyangba – Dan Blanchard and Manohar Gurung (USA/Nepal)

January 20, 2021

On a Bus – Rabih Abou-Khalil (Lebanon)
Galanton – Lura (Portugal)
Transparent Water – Vocal Global (Martinique/Israel)
I Am a Citizen – Caravan (Thailand)
Come Along with Me – Keith Stewart (Jamaica)
The Islands – Nena Venetsanou
Vulpe – Les Yeux Noirs
Les Deux Oncles – Georges Brassens
Reawakening – Cold Fairyland
Bushes and Briars (Acoustic) – Sandy Denny (UK)
January Song – Billy Bragg (UK)
Ik Weet Wel Mijn Lief – Zjef Vanuytsel (Netherlands)
L’Elu – Ilous et Decuyper (France)
Majaz – Trio Joubran (Palestine)

January 13, 2021

Sarapilheira – Travadinha (Cape Verde)
Rumjhum Jhumjhum – Arko Mukhaerjee (India)
Chyangba hoi Chyangba – Gopal Yonjan and Gyanu Rana (Nepal)
Ne Jaman – IZ (Mongolia)
Toward the Sunlight – Kim Jung Mi (South Korea)
Hicazkar Sirto – Alan Shavarsh Bardezbanian (Armenia/USA)
Valkea Talo – Sami Kukka (Finland)
Muzika je svirala – Jadranka Stojakovic (Bosnia and Hercegovina)
The Foggy Fields of France (live) – Paul Kelly (Australia)
Walking in Winter (acoustic) – The Coral (UK)
Zelie – Bella Bellow (Togo)
Secas li se kad smo klinci bili – Milance Radosavljevic (Serbia)
C’est ben dommage – De Temps Antan (Quebec)

January 6, 2021

Love Avalanche (2020) – Sharon Isbin, Amjad Alk Khan, Amaan Ali Bangash, Ayaan Ali Bangash (USA/India)
Tomorrow We Come (2020) – Martha Valle, Haneen Ayoub and Hussain Hajj (Norway/Syria)
Dembeu Wone (2020) – Modou Toure (Senegal)
Pajarillo (2020) – Indrajit Banerjee (India/Austin)
Conteo Atras (2020) – Silvio Rodriguez (Cuba)
Onde (2020) – Lucio Corsi (Italy)
Mi Religion (2020) – Natalia Lafourcade (Mexico)
Dakamana (2020) – Afel Bocoum (Mali)
The Mackenzies (2020) – Bill Callahan (USA/Austin)
Harpens Kraft (2020) – Myrkur (Denmark)
Sergekape (2020) – Kari Rueslatten (Norway)
Morning Song (2020) – The Martin Sisters (Navajo)
Verder, Verder (2020) – Jack Poels (Netherlands)
Uzals Uzals Barzsi Barzsi (2020) – Tautumeitas (Latvia)